English (Physical Geography (General); Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
engulfment
OBS: Engulf: (...) to swallow up; (...) to plunge, as into a gulf (...)
French (Géographie physique (Généralités); Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
engouffrement [correct]
OBS: Disparition d’un cours d’eau dans l'intérieur d’un karst, par un gouffre ou un aven.