English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
non-exempt company [correct]
CONT: The exchanges grant exemption from filing statement requirements when a company is at the stage where it is reporting to shareholders on a regular basis, preferably through quarterly or semi-annual earnings statements. All other listed junior mining and oil companies are designated as non-exempt companies and must prepare and submit filing statements as the need arises.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
société non dispensée [correct, feminine noun]; compagnie non dispensée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Toutes les autres compagnies minières et pétrolières de second rang inscrites à la cote sont classées comme compagnies non dispensées et doivent déposer un avenant au dossier d’inscription lorsque des changements importants surviennent dans leurs affaires.