English (Life Insurance)
absolute assignment [correct]
DEF: An assignment of all control and rights in a policy to someone other than the person on whose life the policy is written.
French (Assurance sur la vie)
cession [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action par laquelle le propriétaire d’une assurance sur la vie cède tous les droits que lui garantit le contrat.
OBS: La cession s’effectue habituellement par avenant. Forme fautive : transport absolu.