English (Insurance; Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
extended coverage endorsement
OBS: The deductible clause can be a source of difficulty in the adjustment of a claim where there are two (or more) insurances with Extended Coverage Endorsements, one subject to a deductible and the other with none.
French (Assurances; Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
avenant de couverture supplémentaire
OBS: Dans les cas où il y a d’autres assurances incendie en vigueur, l'assureur ne sera responsable que pour la proportion de la perte que représente le montant d’assurance qui inclut la couverture supplémentaire, vis-à-vis le montant total d’assurance que ces autres assurances portent ou non l'avenant de couverture supplémentaire.