English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
family protection endorsement [correct]
OBS: By use of this endorsement the insurer provides additional benefits to the named insured and other insured persons (as defined in the policy) who have a claim against another motorist for injuries or death if the other motorist has insufficient insurance to pay the claim.
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
avenant de protection des droits de la famille [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: En vertu de cet avenant, l'assureur procure une assurance complémentaire à l'assuré désigné, ainsi qu'aux autres assurés, qui ont doit à des indemnités pour blessures ou décès. d’un autre automobiliste, si ce dernier n’ a pas suffisamment d’assurance pour payer les indemnités.