English (Life Insurance; Insurance)
triple indemnity [correct]
DEF: A variety of Multiple Indemnity.
CONT: Multiple Indemnity: A provision that some or all of the benefits under a policy will be increased by a stated multiple (such as 100 % or 200 %) in the event that a peril occurs in a specified way or ways (such as Double Indemnity on Life Insurance for accidental death or Double or Triple Indemnity in an Accident policy for death from certain specified perils such as death resulting from riding in a common carrier).
French (Assurance sur la vie; Assurances)
triple effet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Disposition qui permet [...] de tripler l’effet d’une garantie.
CONT: Avenant de double effet ou de triple effet en cas de décès par accident.