English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plant Biology)
avenasterol [correct]
CONT: Human serum contains small amounts of the precursors of cholesterol synthesis, including squalene and methylated and demethylated precursor sterols. From among the latter sterols, cholestenol, desmosterol, and lathosterol can easily be quantified by gas liquid chromatography (GLC), and the whole precursor sterol group is positively related to cholesterol synthesis. In addition, there are other noncholesterol sterols in serum, the most prominent of which are cholestanol and plant sterols (campesterol, sitosterol, and avenasterol).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biologie végétale)
avénastérol [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les stérols de quatre graines de crucifères originaires du Maroc ont été analysés par CPG/SM. Ces quatre graines sont le Lepidium sativum, Eruca sativa, Diplotaxis tenuisiliqua et Sinapis arvensis. Sept stérols ont été identifiés. Il s’agit du brassicastérol, campestérol, sitostérol, isofucostérol, du schotténol, de l'avénastérol et du stigmasta-5, 25-dien-3beta-ol [sic : stigmasta-5, 25-dién-3ß-ol].