English (Surgery; Bowels)
blind subtotal colectomy [correct]
CONT: In patients over the age of sixty in whom an upper gastrointestinal source has been excluded, the procedure of choice is blind subtotal colectomy which although associated with a high morbidity and mortality, carries a risk of rebleeding of less than ten percent.
OBS: subtotal colectomy: ... diagnostic arteriography may localize the bleeding site to permit segmental colonic resection rather than subtotal colectomy.
French (Chirurgie; Intestins)
colectomie subtotale à l'aveugle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Avec l'avènement de l'angiographie mésentérique sélective et d’autres techniques diagnostiques pré-opératoires, tous les efforts devraient être faits pour identifier la souche exacte du saignement et procéder à l'opération chirurgicale appropriée plutôt que de soumettre le malade à une colectomie subtotale à l'aveugle.
CONT: Terme et contexte tirés de la base de données PASCAL.
OBS: «colectomie subtotale», relevé dans l’Encyclopédie médico-chirurgicale (EMDIG, vol. 2, n° 40668, p. 2).