English (Economic Conditions and Forecasting)
simulation analysis [correct]
DEF: Analysis of the economic effect of possible future situations, such as economic downturns, loss of key customers, changes in interest rates or price levels, or new competitors or technologies.
OBS: simulation analysis: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Prévisions et conjonctures économiques)
analyse par simulation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Analyse des conséquences économiques de situations futures possibles(p. ex., ralentissement économique, perte de clients importants, fluctuation des taux d’intérêts ou des prix, arrivée de nouveaux concurrents, avènement de nouvelles technologies).
OBS: analyse par simulation : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.