English (Statistical Methods; Environmental Economics)
discrete choice modeling [correct]
CONT: There are several technical methods which are related to CVM [contingent valuation methods] but which are increasingly viewed as distinct from CVM, called discrete choice methods. They are different from CVM in that "instead of eliciting willingness to pay for the environmental good or service in a specified "state", the [methods] offer respondents a series of choice tasks among hypothesized alternatives which describe a wider range of "states" by altering various levels of several attributes, among which price is merely one attribute". These are new methods and are not as well known or accepted as CVM approaches. Two of the emerging methods are titled - discrete choice modeling and discrete choice experiments (DCE). Discrete choice modeling is a technique used to derive a demand curve for an area based on different combinations of "discrete choices". A large sample is usually required to undertake this analysis where respondents are asked to select one choice ("bundle of goods and services" related to the protected area with a price associated with it) over another choice. The results of this analysis produces a demand curve which can be used to estimate the value of benefits.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Économie environnementale)
modélisation des choix discrets [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Appliquées dans des centaines d’études à travers le monde anglo-saxon, mais relativement peu en France, les techniques de préférences déclarées ont connu un développement important lié à la fois aux avancées dans le domaine de la modélisation des choix discrets, à l'avènement des micro-ordinateurs portables et à l'impossibilité pour les systèmes d’information classiques transports(enquêtes structurelles, panels...), basés implicitement sur des préférences révélées et non sur les méthodes contingentes, d’apporter un éclairage sur de nouveaux biens ou services.