English (Energy Transformation; Electric Power Stations; Electric Power Distribution)
on-site generation [correct]; on-site production [correct]
CONT: On-site generation is the production of electricity or other forms of energy at the point of consumption. There are several technologies which can facilitate it, including solar panels, wind turbines, biomass generators and fuel cells. Many organisations look to on-site generation from renewable energy to move away from fossil fuels as part of an emission reduction strategy ...
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Centrales électriques; Distribution électrique)
production sur place [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En raison de l'augmentation de la concurrence dans le secteur des compagnies d’électricité et de l'avènement de technologies de ressources renouvelables écologiques telles que la biomasse, il y a eu un intérêt accru dans la production décentralisée, notamment dans la production sur place.