English (Cinematography)
music and effects track [correct]; M and E track [correct]; M & E track [correct]; museffex; foreign-language sound-release track [see observation]
DEF: Combination of all the components of a film sound track, except the dialogue, into a single sound track.
CONT: Music and effects track. When a film is dubbed and its component sound tracks are properly blended into a final track, it is often convenient to dub a separate track which contains all these elements except the dialogue. If a foreign version of the film is later made, it is then not necessary to have recourse to all the original tracks, but only to the M & E track.
OBS: foreign-language sound-release track: National Film Board, Montreal, provided "foreign-language sound-release track" as an equivalent of "bande internationale".
French (Cinématographie)
piste internationale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; bande internationale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; bande-inter [correct, feminine noun]; bande-son internationale [feminine noun]
DEF: Piste acoustique devant accompagner un film, composée de tous les éléments qui lui sont propres à l’exception des dialogues.
CONT: Quand le montage de la copie de travail est terminé, on la projette dans un auditorium spécial équipé d’un pupitre de mixage (ou table de mélange). L’ingénieur du son [...] reporte d’abord l’ensemble des bandes sonores (dialogues exceptés) sur une seule bande. C’est la bande internationale dite «bande-inter». Elle servira à l’étranger pour le doublage éventuel du film avec des acteurs parlant une autre langue. Puis, la bande-inter est mélangée à son tour avec les dialogues. On a la bande-son définitive.
OBS: Avec l'avènement des bandes multipistes, l'emploi de BANDE au sens de PISTE est de plus en plus délaissé, la piste étant considérée comme une partie de la bande.
OBS: bande internationale : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.