English (Banking; Internet and Telematics)
virtual bank [correct]
CONT: The continuing proliferation of customer interface points - automatic tellers, debit cards, telephone banking, etc. creates confusion. Financial institutions will eliminate this by improving penetration of services. Many financial institutions are considering outsourcing transaction processing, implementing point ventures with other financial institutions, and private labelling financial services products from competitors. Ernst & Young is now using this Virtual Bank Model of Banking to held books develop the right operations framework: focus on the customer, select key competencies, form point ventures, and use outsourcing to provide non essential services. (En Route, Air-Canada in-flight magazine, June 1994, p. 31).
French (Banque; Internet et télématique)
banque virtuelle [feminine noun]
CONT: L'avènement de la banque virtuelle sera surtout une occasion pour les banques de réduire les coûts de leur infrastructure en réduisant le nombre de succursales. Le format des succursales changera aussi. Elles seront plus petites et davantage spécialisées dans la vente de certains produits.