English (Theatre and Opera; Dance)
touring company [correct]
CONT: More widespread changes in the types and frequency of theatrical activity came with the development of a North American railway system, encouraging visits by touring companies, some of them from France, via the US.
French (Théâtre et Opéra; Danse)
troupe itinérante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le type et la fréquence de l'activité théâtrale subissent d’énormes changements avec l'avènement du réseau de chemins de fer nord-américain, qui encourage le passage de troupes itinérantes, dont certaines viennent de France par les États-Unis.