English (Remote Sensing; Mathematical Geography; Photography)
Helava system [correct]
CONT: Uno Vilho Helava, [Finnish] inventor (born [in] 1923) ... invented the analytical plotter for automatically drawing maps from photographs. Helava trained as a surveying engineer and came to Canada in 1953 as a research fellow in photogrammetry at the National Research Council. By 1957 he had patented a method of using computers to produce maps from aerial photographs automatically corrected for the curvature of the Earth and atmospheric distortion. The first prototype was built in 1963 using the analogue computer then available ... In the late 1970s (digital) microcomputers made the Helava system much cheaper, and several hundred plotters have been built. Because of its affinity with other technologies ..., the Helava system is expected to become the world's standard method of making maps by the end of the century.
CONT: Stereo Photogrammetry. Aerial photography.- Precision DEMs [digital elevation models] are now being acquired by commercial groups using soft photogrammetric digital workstations, such as the Helava system.
French (Télédétection; Géographie mathématique; Photographie)
système Helava [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Uno Vilho Helava, inventeur [finlandais] [né en] 1923) [...] invente le restituteur analytique permettant de dessiner automatiquement des cartes géographiques à partir de photographies. Après avoir reçu une formation d’ingénieur-arpenteur, il vient au Canada en 1953 comme attaché de recherche en photogrammétrie au Conseil national de recherches du Canada. Dès 1957, il fait breveter une méthode pour produire, à l'aide d’ordinateurs et à partir de photos aériennes, des cartes géographiques automatiquement corrigées pour tenir compte de la rotondité de la Terre et de la distorsion atmosphérique. Le prototype est construit en 1963 à l'aide de l'ordinateur analogique alors disponible [...] À la fin des années 70, l'avènement du micro-ordinateur(numérique) réduit de beaucoup les coûts du système Helava et on fabrique des centaines d’appareils. En raison de sa compatibilité avec d’autres technologies [...], on prévoit que, d’ici à la fin du XXe siècle, le système Helava sera la norme dans le monde entier pour la conception de cartes géographiques.
OBS: système Helava : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.