English (Environmental Law; Ethics and Morals)
environmental responsibility [correct, noun]
CONT: Environmental responsibility refers to the duty of individuals, organizations, businesses, and governments to act in ways that protect the environment and promote sustainable use of natural resources. This concept is part of a broader ethical framework that emphasizes the importance of minimizing harm to the planet while ensuring that current and future generations can enjoy a healthy and sustainable environment.
PHR: corporate environmental responsibility
French (Droit environnemental; Éthique et Morale)
responsabilité environnementale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La responsabilité environnementale [...] est l'obligation morale et légale de protéger l'environnement en évitant les pratiques qui causent des dommages à l'écosystème. Cela implique de prendre des mesures pour minimiser les impacts négatifs de nos actions sur la nature, de préserver les ressources naturelles et de promouvoir le développement durable. Les entreprises, les gouvernements et les individus ont tous une responsabilité environnementale pour assurer un avenir viable pour notre planète.
PHR: responsabilité environnementale de l’entreprise
Spanish (Derecho ambiental; Ética y Moral)
responsabilidad ambiental [feminine noun]
PHR: Responsabilidad ambiental de la compañía.