English (Information Processing (Informatics))
synthetic media [correct]; AI-generated media [correct]; artificial intelligence-generated media [correct]
CONT: Synthetic media is any kind of video, pictures, virtual objects, sound or words that is produced by, or with the help of, artificial intelligence (AI). This category includes deepfake content, text-prompted AI-generated "art," virtual content in virtual reality (VR) and augmented reality (AR) environments, and other new content types.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
média synthétique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour que les jeunes puissent développer leur citoyenneté numérique et jouer un rôle actif dans la lutte contre la désinformation, notamment celle utilisant les médias synthétiques, ils doivent comprendre les préoccupations, les risques et la gravité de ce phénomène dans leur vie quotidienne et pour l'avenir de leur société.