English (Finance; Financial Accounting)
forward-looking orientation [correct]
CONT: A forward-looking orientation calls for the MD&A [management's discussion and analysis] to explain past events, decisions, circumstances and performance in the context of whether they are reasonably likely to be indicative of, and have a material impact on, future prospects. It also calls for [the] MD&A to describe management's strategy and future events, decisions, circumstances, opportunities and risks that management considers likely to materially impact future prospects.
French (Finances; Comptabilité générale)
orientation prospective [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une orientation prospective exige que le rapport de gestion explique les événements, les décisions, les circonstances et la performance passés dans l'optique de déterminer s’il est raisonnablement probable qu'ils soient une indication des perspectives d’avenir ou qu'ils aient une incidence significative sur celles-ci. Elle exige en outre que le rapport décrive la stratégie de la direction ainsi que les événements, décisions, circonstances, opportunités et risques futurs qui, de l'avis de la direction, auront probablement une incidence significative sur les perspectives d’avenir.