English (Personnel and Job Evaluation; Recruiting of Personnel; Federal Administration)
asset [correct]
CONT: ... the [Public Service] Commission has regard to any additional qualifications that the deputy head may consider to be an asset for the work to be performed, or for the organization, currently or in the future ...[Public Service Modernization Act, 2003]
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois; Recrutement du personnel; Administration fédérale)
atout [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la Commission [de la fonction publique] prend en compte toute qualification supplémentaire que l'administrateur général considère comme un atout pour le travail à accomplir ou pour l'administration, pour le présent ou l'avenir [...] [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003]