English (Indigenous Arts and Culture)
vision quest [correct]
CONT: The Ojibwa vision quest included a solitary period away from social distractions. As boys began the transition into manhood, they were taken to a remote location that was conducive to spiritual awakening. It was a place that allowed for solitary contemplation regarding the relationship between living and being.
French (Arts et culture autochtones)
quête de la vision [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les Sioux appellent hanblechia cette «quête de la vision» qu'entreprennent les jeunes amérindiens dans de nombreuses ethnies d’Amérique du Nord, au moment de l'adolescence. La vision de certains «esprits», interprétée par les chamanes(ou «hommes-médecine»), en mettant à jour la personnalité profonde du garçon, définit sa vocation et détermine son avenir.