English (General Vocabulary)
no consensus [correct]
CONT: Most participants agreed that Canada's $500-billion federal debt - the result of borrowing to cover yearly deficits - was a serious problem jeopardizing economic health and placing a punitive mortgage on young people. But there was no consensus about the appropriate timetable for deficit reduction, and the measures required to achieve it.
French (Vocabulaire général)
aucun consensus [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La plupart des participants convenaient que la dette fédérale de $500 milliards-résultat des emprunts contractés pour couvrir les déficits annuels-représente un problème de taille qui menace la santé de l'économie et hypothèque l'avenir de nos jeunes. Cependant, aucun consensus n’ a pu être dégagé sur le rythme de réduction du déficit et les mesures nécessaires à cette fin.