English (Advanced Technology Weapons)
far-term weapon [correct]
CONT: ... the capability to quickly and independently assess thermal system concepts of existing, near- and far-term weapon, power, and air/spacecraft systems on a truly integrated basis.
French (Armes de haute technicité)
arme à long terme [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Arme qui sera produite dans un avenir lointain.