English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
adaptative phase management
CONT: NWMO [Nuclear Waste Management Organization] Recommends Adaptive Phased Management. ... Canadians expect to accept responsibility now for the long-term management of used fuel produced by the country's nuclear electricity generators. They want a system for future management put in place that is safe, secure and fair. Used fuel is currently safely stored on an interim basis in licensed facilities at the reactor sites where it is produced.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
gestion adaptative progressive [feminine noun]
CONT: La SGDN [Société de gestion des déchets nucléaires] recommande la gestion adaptative progressive. [...] Les Canadiens exigent que l'on assume dès maintenant la responsabilité de la gestion à long terme du combustible irradié créé par les producteurs d’électricité nucléaire du pays. Ils veulent que l'on instaure un système de gestion pour l'avenir qui soit sûr, sécuritaire et équitable. Actuellement, le combustible irradié est stocké de façon provisoire et sécuritaire dans des installations autorisées situées sur les lieux mêmes des complexes nucléaires où le combustible est produit.