English (Tourism (General))
free independent traveller [correct]; FIT [correct]
CONT: The international market is broadly split into two - the Group market (again split into the Group Independent Traveller (GIT) and Group Tours) and the Free Independent Traveller (FIT) market. Group tour visitors generally stay a shorter period of time - one night is the norm - and most Asian markets have a preference for this type of travel. Accommodation is almost exclusively in mid to top range hotels. The FIT market generally stays a longer period of time, and as these visitors travel independently they utilise a wide range of accommodation and modes of travel. FIT's usually come from the more established western markets however there is a growing trend in this direction from the more mature Asian markets.
French (Tourisme (Généralités))
voyageur indépendant [correct, masculine noun]; touriste F.I.T. [masculine noun]
CONT: Le voyage en solo : Avantages et inconvénients. Quand vous entendez l'expression «voyageur indépendant» qu'est ce qui vous vient à l'idée? [...] Quand vous voyagez seul, personne ne vous dira quoi faire, quand et comment; vous aurez la liberté de choisir où vous voulez aller et à quel moment, de plus, vous pourrez avoir la chance de garder par exemple un souvenir extraordinaire d’une soirée mémorable passée dans un pub un peu flyé à Paris, Berlin ou Londres. Bien sûr, votre liberté ne sera pas complète : votre budget, la disponibilité dans les auberges et trains ainsi que les plans de vos compagnons qui vous obligerons peut-être à modifier votre itinéraire. Mais si vous avez le temps, la flexibilité et le sens de l'aventure, êtes prêt à passer des heures et même des journées complètes seuls, alors, ce type de voyage est probablement la meilleure option pour vous.