English (Artificial Intelligence)
neurocomputing [correct]; neural computing [correct]; neural-network computing [correct]
DEF: The engineering discipline concerned with nonprogrammed adaptive information-processing systems - neural networks - that develop associations (transformations or mappings) between objects in response to their environment.
CONT: As an alternative form of information processing, neurocomputing is fast becoming an established discipline, and some neural networks are already on the market.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
neuro-informatique [correct, feminine noun]; neuroinformatique [correct, feminine noun]; informatique neuronale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Intégration des neurosciences et de l’informatique aux recherches en intelligence artificielle.
DEF: Étude des systèmes d’intelligence artificielle basés sur le modèle neuronal.
CONT: La CEE va financer six projets de recherche en neuro-informatique, visant à étudier des ordinateurs dont le fonctionnement ressemble à celui du cerveau humain.
CONT: On traite également d’informatique neuronale dans les médias. Pourtant, le monde de l'université et de la recherche hésite avant de s’engager massivement dans l'aventure des réseaux neuronaux.