English (Cinematography)
action film [correct]; action movie [correct]; actioner
DEF: [A] film [that] maintains a continuous, high impact fervor of motion, stunts, adventure some protagonists and duos, and resolve of the pace only at the end of the [action].
OBS: Various film genres may be categorized as action films because of the continuous motion, rhythm and pace. The "Indian Jones" series of films are all high-energy, action-packed movies with little or no respite for the wery.
French (Cinématographie)
film d'action [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Film qui s’appuie sur des scènes où se mêlent une forte tension, un rythme accéléré, des cascades, des protagonistes en quête d’aventure, et dont le tempo ne s’apaise qu'à la toute fin.