English (General Vocabulary)
new order of things
CONT: There is nothing more difficult to attempt, more perilous to conduct, or more uncertain in its success, than to take the lead in the introduction of the new order of things. Because the innovator has for enemies all those who have done well under old conditions, and only lukewarm defenders in those who might do well. Nicolo Machiavelli.
French (Vocabulaire général)
nouvelles institutions [feminine noun]
CONT: Il n’ y a chose plus difficile à entreprendre, ni à réussir plus douteuse, ni à conduire plus périlleuse que de s’aventurer à introduire de nouvelles institutions. Car celui qui les introduit a pour ennemis tous ceux à qui les institutions anciennes sont profitables, et il trouve de tièdes défenseurs en tous ceux que les nouvelles institutions avantageraient. Nicolas Machiavel.
OBS: Source(s) : Nicolas Machiavel, Le Prince, Garnier-Flammarion, 1980, pp. 114-115.