English (Mountain Sports)
rescue technique [correct]
CONT: Before venturing into the high alpine environment, students undertake snow and ice familiarization training, normally on the Columbia Ice Field in Alberta. This phase of training includes walking and climbing techniques, using anchor systems, placing pros, tying in of rope teams, and practising crevasse rescue techniques.
French (Sports de montagne)
technique de sauvetage [feminine noun]
CONT: Avant de s’aventurer en haute montagne, les stagiaires suivent un cours de familiarisation sur la neige et la glace, habituellement sur le champ de glace Columbia en Alberta. Cette phase de l'entraînement porte sur les techniques de marche et d’escalade, sur l'emploi d’ancrages, sur la mise en place de pros, sur les cordées et sur les techniques de sauvetage en crevasse.