English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; General Vocabulary)
fair start [correct]; good start [correct]
CONT: If a horse has reached the Fair Start Pole by the time the mobile gate has reached the starting point, that point, that horse is deemed to have had a fair start ... A horse shall be considered not to have had a fair start and the starter may order a recall where the horse: (a) scores ahead of the starting gate; (b) is interfered with before the word GO is given; (c) to the knowledge of the starter, has broken equipment; (d) falls before the word GO is given.
OBS: These terms are used as synonyms in the sources.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Vocabulaire général)
bon départ [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque la reprise d’un départ aurait dû être ordonnée par le juge de départ mais ne l'a pas été, le juge des courses doit : 1) immédiatement faire apparaître le mot «Enquête» au tableau indicateur, le cas échéant : 2) s’assurer que le public est averti au moyen du système de communication; 3) décider si un cheval a pris un bon départ.
OBS: D’une course.