English (Search and Rescue (Aircraft); Emergency Management)
decision time [correct]
DEF: The time period required by an RCC to verify a notification and to determine whether to commit resources after learning of a SAR incident.
French (Recherches et sauvetages (Aviation); Gestion des urgences)
temps de décision
DEF: Le temps dont a besoin un RCC pour vérifier l'information et pour décider s’il doit engager des ressources après avoir été averti d’un incident SAR.