English (The Product (Marketing))
unsought good [correct]
CONT: Consumer products represent an enormous range of types, and it helps to categorize them if we divide them into four groups : ... unsought goods : bought only after the consumer has been made aware of their existence through intensive marketing activity such as heavy advertising.
French (Produit (Commercialisation))
bien non souhaité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les biens de consommation représentent une énorme gamme de produits, et il est commode de les classer en quatre groupes :[...] biens non souhaités, achetés seulement après que le consommateur a été averti de leur existence par une activité marketing intensive comme une forte campagne de publicité.