English (Food Additives; Food Safety)
illegal food additive [correct]
CONT: Beijing authorities again inspected cellophane noodles produced ... this time determining that sodium formaldehyde sulfoxylate, a toxic and possibly carcinogenic industrial bleach that is an illegal food additive in China, had been used in the production of the noodles.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Salubrité alimentaire)
additif alimentaire illégal [correct, masculine noun]; additif alimentaire illicite [correct, masculine noun]; additif illicite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les responsables de la ville pour le contrôle de la qualité ont achevé les vérifications [...] et n’ ont trouvé aucun additif illicite. [Le restaurateur] a [déjà] utilisé un additif alimentaire illégal, mais n’ en a pas averti le public malgré son obligation de le faire.