English (Air Traffic Control)
traffic information [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Information issued by an air traffic services unit to alert a pilot to other known or observed air traffic which may be in proximity to the position or intended route of flight and to help the pilot avoid a collision.
OBS: traffic information: term standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
information de circulation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; renseignements sur le trafic [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Renseignements donnés à un pilote par un organe des services de la circulation aérienne pour l'avertir que d’autres aéronefs, dont la présence est connue ou observée, peuvent se trouver à proximité de sa position ou de sa route prévue, afin de l'aider à éviter une collision. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI. ]
OBS: information de circulation : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: renseignements sur le trafic : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo)
información de tránsito [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Información expedida por una dependencia de servicios de tránsito aéreo para alertar al piloto sobre otro tránsito conocido u observado que pueda estar cerca de la posición o ruta previstas de vuelo y para ayudar al piloto a evitar una colisión. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: información de tránsito: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).