English (Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law; Copyright)
class of subject matter [correct]
CONT: As a class of subject matter, sound recordings are clearly within the scope of the "writings of an author" capable of protection under the Constitution ... and the extension of limited statutory protection to them was too long delayed.
CONT: Rights in protected TK [traditional knowledge] would be established by national law, and so the country in which the TK exists should provide the public with advance notice of the class of subject matter that it considers protected TK.
French (Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle; Droits d'auteur)
catégorie d'objets [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les droits sur les savoirs traditionnels protégés devraient être établis par la législation nationale, de sorte que le pays concerné devrait avertir le public à l'avance des catégories d’objets qu'il considère comme des savoirs traditionnels protégés.