English (CBRNE Weapons; Military (General))
nuclear target estimation [officially approved]
OBS: An examination of the feasibility of attacking a particular target with a nuclear warhead, permitting the commander to tentatively select a delivery system, type of burst, location and yield, and to decide on the general measures for warning and troop safety.
OBS: CODE dRAAAAAC
OBS: Term(s) officialized by the Department of National Defence
French (Armes CBRNE; Militaire (Généralités))
appréciation d'un objectif nucléaire [officially approved]
OBS: Examen de la possibilité de lancer une tête nucléaire sur un objectif déterminé. Un tel examen permet à un commandant de choisir à titre d’essai le système de lancement, le genre, le lieu et la puissance de l'explosion en vue de déterminer les mesures à prendre pour avertir et protéger les troupes.