English (Animal Behaviour; Fish)
alarm substance [correct]
CONT: Although the fright reaction appears to be important insurance for the individual against predation, the alarm substances are of greatest value among those species exhibiting social behaviour by warning other members of the school.
French (Comportement animal; Poissons)
substance d'alarme [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un poisson blessé est capable d’avertir ses congénères par l'émission d’une substance d’alarme, qui provoque chez ceux-ci une réaction de fuite.