English (Skating)
assistant starter [correct]
OBS: The assistant starter may be directed to give the starter a signal if any competitor has his skates on or over the starting line.
French (Patinage)
adjoint au starter [masculine noun]
OBS: L'adjoint au starter peut être appelé à avertir le starter si les patins d’un compétiteur se trouvent sur la ligne de départ ou la dépassent.
OBS: Ce terme appartient au patinage de vitesse.