English (Pools)
marking strip [correct]
CONT: In addition to depth markings at the edge of the pool, a lifeline or a 4 inch wide marking strip of contrasting colour on the pool floor and walls must be placed at the 5 foot depth to designate the boundary between the swimming and diving areas of the pool.
French (Piscines)
ligne de dénivellation [correct, feminine noun]; bande de démarcation [feminine noun]
CONT: Les parois d’une piscine doivent être équipées d’accessoires en retrait permettant d’attacher, dans la zone moins profonde, à une distance minimale de 300 mm de la ligne de dénivellation entre la pente douce et la pente raide, une ligne de sécurité supportée par des bouées pour avertir les baigneurs de cette dénivellation.