English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
main alignment [correct]; main align
CONT: The alignment error signal whether it be manually inserted, stored information or magnetic information, is fed from the MAN/STORE/MAG switch, on the controller to the heading card in the EU [electronic unit]. During both rapid alignment and main alignment, an amber warning light, part of the auto align pushbutton, lights to warn the operator that either rapid or main align is in progress.
OBS: See record "inertial system alignment."
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
alignement principal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le signal d’erreur d’alignement, qu'il soit introduit manuellement, mis en mémoire ou de nature magnétique, est envoyé hors du contrôleur, à partir du sélecteur MAN/STORE/MAG jusqu'à la carte de cap. Durant l'alignement rapide et l'alignement principal, une lampe d’avertissement de couleur jaune, qui fait partie intégrale du bouton-poussoir AUTO ALIGN, s’allume pour avertir le pilote ou le technicien que soit l'alignement rapide soit l'alignement principal est en cours.
OBS: Voir la fiche «alignement de la centrale».