English (Military Administration; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
contact report [correct, NATO, standardized]; amplifying report [correct, NATO, standardized]; initial contact report [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A report indicating any detection of the enemy.
OBS: contact report; amplifying report; initial contact report: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Administration militaire; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
compte rendu de contact [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; compte rendu initial de contact [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; compte rendu supplémentaire de contact [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Compte rendu pour avertir toute détection de l'ennemi.
OBS: compte rendu de contact : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’armée de terre.
OBS: compte rendu initial de contact; compte rendu de contact; compte rendu supplémentaire de contact : termes et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Administración militar; Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar))
informe de contacto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Informe sobre cualquier detención del enemigo.