English (Signalling (Rail Transport); Signalling (Road Transport))
passive grade crossing
CONT: A passive grade crossing is equipped with non-electric traffic control systems that notify motorists of the crossing and the likelihood of an approaching train.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail); Signalisation routière)
passage à niveau passif [masculine noun]
CONT: Un passage à niveau passif est muni de dispositifs non électroniques de contrôle de la circulation pour avertir les automobilistes de l'emplacement d’un passage à niveau et de la probabilité d’un train qui approche.