English (Sports (General); Soccer (Europe: Football))
hold an opponent [correct]; hold an adversary [correct]
DEF: The act of preventing an opponent from moving past or around using the hands, the arms or the body.
OBS: A caution for unsporting behaviour must be issued when a player holds an opponent to prevent him gaining possession of the ball or taking up an advantageous position. A player must be sent off if he denies an obvious goalscoring opportunity by holding an opponent.
French (Sports (Généralités); Soccer (Europe : football))
tenir un adversaire [correct]
DEF: Empêcher [à un adversaire] d’avancer ou de se déplacer, que ce soit à l’aide des mains, des bras ou du corps.
OBS: Un avertissement pour comportement antisportif doit être infligé au joueur qui tient un adversaire pour l'empêcher de prendre possession du ballon ou de se placer dans une position avantageuse. Un joueur doit être exclu s’il annihile une occasion de but manifeste en tenant un adversaire.
Spanish (Deportes (Generalidades); Fútbol)
sujetar a un adversario [correct]
DEF: Acción de extender los brazos para evitar que el adversario adelante o eluda al infractor, utilizando las manos, brazos o el cuerpo.
OBS: Se deberá amonestar a cualquier jugador que sujete a un adversario para evitar que obtenga el balón o se coloque en una posición ventajosa. Se deberá expulsar a un jugador si impide una clara oportunidad de gol al sujetar a un adversario.