English (Signalling (Rail Transport); Railroad Safety)
warning system [correct, officially approved]; WS [correct, officially approved]; automatic warning system [correct]; AWS [correct]; AWS
DEF: An automated system, other than an interconnected traffic signal, that indicates the approach or presence of railway equipment at a grade crossing and that is composed of any combination of light units, bells, gates, operating mechanisms and circuits.
OBS: warning system; WS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Rail Terminology Approval Committee.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail); Sécurité (Transport par rail))
système d'avertissement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Système automatisé, à l’exclusion d’un feu de circulation interconnecté, qui sert à indiquer que du matériel ferroviaire se trouve à un passage à niveau ou s’en approche et qui est composé de tout assemblage de dispositifs lumineux, sonneries, barrières, mécanismes de fonctionnement et circuits.
OBS: système d’avertissement : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie ferroviaire.