English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
impede the progress of an opponent [correct]
DEF: To move into the path of the opponent to obstruct, block, slow down or force a change of direction by an opponent when the ball is not within playing distance of either player.
OBS: Cautionable unsporting behaviour.
OBS: All players have a right to their position on the field of play, being in the way of an opponent is not the same as moving into the way of an opponent.
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
faire obstacle à la progression d'un adversaire [correct]
DEF: Couper la trajectoire d’un adversaire pour le gêner, le bloquer, le ralentir, ou l’obliger à changer de direction lorsqu’aucun des joueurs n’est à distance de jeu du ballon.
OBS: Comportement antisportif passible d’avertissement.
OBS: Tous les joueurs ont le droit de se trouver sur le terrain, se trouver sur le chemin d’un adversaire n’est pas pareil qu’entraver sa progression.
Spanish (Fútbol)
obstaculizar el avance de un adversario [correct]
DEF: Colocarse en una posición que obstaculice, bloquee, lentifique o fuerce a cambiar de dirección a un adversario cuando el balón no está a distancia de juego de los jugadores involucrados.
OBS: Conducta antideportiva merecedora de amonestación.
OBS: Todos los jugadores tienen derecho a su posición en el terreno de juego; encontrarse en el camino de un adversario no es lo mismo que colocarse en el camino de un contrario.