English (Police; Penal Administration)
warning shot [correct]
DEF: [A] military and/or police term describing an intentionally harmless artillery shot or gunshot with intent to enact direct compliance and order to a hostile perpetrator or enemy force.
CONT: As an analogy, "warning shot" can be said of any action of declaration, especially a demonstration of power, intended or perceived as a last warning before hostile measures.
French (Police; Administration pénitentiaire)
coup de semonce [correct, masculine noun]; tir de sommation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un coup de semonce ou tir de sommation est un tir d’artillerie ou d’arme à feu réalisé en vue d’intimider un adversaire sans lui porter de dégâts physiques.
CONT: Par analogie, un coup de semonce est une action ou une déclaration, particulièrement une démonstration de force, servant de dernier avertissement avant le déclenchement de mesures hostiles.