English (Fencing; Combined-Events Contests)
warning line [correct]
DEF: A line parallel to and one meter from each end of the piste for foil fencing and 2 meters from each end in épée and saber [sabre in Canada] fencing which serves to warn the fencer that he is nearing the end of the piste.
OBS: The piste is 2 metres wide and at least 14 metres long. From the "centre line" (center line [USA]) can be seen: the "on-guard line"; the "épée warning line" or "sabre warning line" (saber warning line [USA]), the "2-metre warning line for épée and sabre fencing; the "foil warning line", the "1-metre warning line" for foil fencing; and the "rear-limit line" or "rear boundary line".
French (Escrime; Compétitions à épreuves combinées)
ligne d'avertissement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chacune de deux lignes à 1 et 2 mètres de l'extrémité de la piste servant à indiquer à l, escrimeur qu'il s’approche de la ligne de limite arrière : franchir cette dernière des deux pieds vaut un avertissement la première fois et une touche à l'adversaire la seconde fois.
OBS: La piste mesure 2 mètres de largeur et au moins 14 mètres de longueur. Depuis la «ligne médiane» la divisant en deux, on peut voir : la «ligne d emise en garde»; la «ligne d’avertissement-épée» ou «ligne d’avertissement-sabre», la «ligne d’avertissement à 2 mètres de la ligne arrière» pour les combats à l'épée et au sabre»; la «ligne d’avertissement-fleuret», la «ligne d’avertissement à 1 mètre de la ligne arrière» pour les combats au fleuret; et la «ligne de limite arrière».
Spanish (Esgrima; Competiciones de pruebas combinadas)
línea de advertencia [correct, feminine noun]