English (Soccer (Europe: Football); Volleyball; Handball)
yellow card [correct]
DEF: A warning card by which the referee indicates that a player has committed a serious foul.
CONT: To administer an official caution to a player, the referee enters his name in his notebook, then holds a yellow card in the air as an indication that the player has been cautioned. The player's name is sent on to the appropriate disciplinary authorities. Under international rules a player cannot receive two yellow cards in one game. The second time he must be shown the red card and ejected from the game.
French (Soccer (Europe : football); Volleyball; Handball)
carton jaune [correct, masculine noun]; carte jaune [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plaque de carton qui permet à l’arbitre de signaler un avertissement.
OBS: Un premier avertissement est signalé par un carton jaune, le second, par un carton rouge; le joueur est alors expulsé du jeu.
Spanish (Fútbol; Vóleibol; Balonmano)
tarjeta amarilla [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cartulina de color amarillo que muestra un árbitro a jugadores o miembros del equipo técnico [...] por faltas al reglamento de carácter leve o moderado [...]
OBS: La acumulación de dos tarjetas amarillas supone una tarjeta roja o lo que es lo mismo la expulsión del terreno de juego.