English (Internet and Telematics)
stored message alert [correct]
DEF: A service that informs a user whenever a message arriving at the message store satisfies registered criteria.
OBS: This element of service allows a user of an MS to register relevant sets of criteria that can cause an alert to be generated to the user when a message arrives at the MS satisfying the selected criteria. The generation of the alert can occur as follows: 1) If the UA is connected and on line to the MS, the alert message will be sent to the UA as soon as a message arrives at the MS that satisfied the registered criteria for generating alerts. If the UA is off line then the next time the UA connects to his MS after a message arrives at the MS satisfying the registered criteria, the user will be informed that one or more alert cases have occurred, the details of which can be determined by performing a Stored Message Summary; 2) in addition to, or as alternative to 1) above, the MS can use other mechanisms to inform the user.
French (Internet et télématique)
avertissement de messages en mémoire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Service qui avertit l’utilisateur à chaque fois qu’arrive un message satisfaisant des critères prédéterminés.
OBS: Cet élément de service permet à l'utilisateur d’une MM d’enregistrer un ensemble pertinent de critères qui auront pour effet de provoquer la composition d’un avertissement destiné à l;utilisateur lorsqu'un message satisfaisant les critères sélectionnés arrive à la MM, le message d’avertissement peut se faire de la façon suivante : 1) Si l'AU est relié en permanence à la MM, le message d’avertissement sera transmis au dit AU dès qu'un message satisfaisant les critères enregistrés d’émission d’avertissement arrivera à la MM. Si l'AU n’ est plus en ligne, lorsque l'AU se connecte à nouveau à sa MM après l'arrivée à la MM d’un message satisfaisant aux critères enregistrés, l'utilisateur sera informé qu'une ou plusieurs situations d’avertissement se sont présentées, le détail pouvant en être obtenu en demandant un Résumé des messages en mémoire. 2) De plus, ou en remplacement des dispositions ci-dessus, la MM peut utiliser d’autres mécanismes pour informer l'utilisateur.