English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Oceanography)
high waves [correct, plural]
CONT: A warning also may include coastal areas where dangerously high water or exceptionally high waves are predicted, even though the winds expected may be less than hurricane force.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Océanographie)
vagues fortes [correct, feminine noun, plural]; fortes vagues [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Les services de météorologie donnent un avertissement aux régions côtières s’ils prévoient des vagues exceptionnellement fortes ou une montée dangereuse du niveau de la mer, même si les vents prévus ne sont pas de force «ouragan».