English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
erratic hurricane path [correct]
OBS: When the warning is issued, all precautions should be taken immediately. The warnings are seldom issued more than 24 hours in advance. If the hurricane path is unusual or erratic, the warnings may be issued only a few hours before the onset of hurricane conditions.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
trajectoire d'ouragan imprévisible [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les avertissements sont rarement diffusés plus de 24 heures à l'avance et, si la trajectoire de l'ouragan est très inhabituelle ou imprévisible, l'avertissement peut n’ être diffusé que quelques heures avant le déclenchement de l'ouragan.