English (Remote Sensing; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
radio warning [correct, standardized]; radio detection [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The detection of the presence of an object by radio-location without precise determination of its position.
OBS: radio detection; radio warning: terms and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
OBS: radio detection: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Télédétection; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
avertissement radioélectrique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; avertissement radio [correct, masculine noun]; détection radioélectrique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Radiorepérage indiquant la présence d’un objet sans détermination précise de sa position.
DEF: Détection de la présence d’un objet par moyen radioélectrique, sans détermination précise de sa position.
OBS: avertissement radioélectrique : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: détection radioélectrique : terme normalisé par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Teledetección; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
radiodetección [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Detección de la presencia de un objeto mediante ondas radioeléctricas, sin incluir la determinación precisa de su posición.