English (Propulsion of Water-Craft)
starboard gearbox [correct]
CONT: Both journal bearings on the primary pinion gear had been installed incorrectly inside the starboard gearbox, as had one in the port gearbox.
French (Propulsion des bateaux)
engrenage tribord [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les deux paliers lisses du pignon d’engrenage principal n’ avaient pas été installés correctement à l'intérieur de la boîte d’engrenage tribord et il en était de même pour un autre palier dans la boîte d’engrenage bâbord.