English (Transport of Water (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
buffer tank
OBS: Self-washing filters with automatic siphons. ... The water to be filtered is taken from a buffer tank and enters the filter after passing through a compartment designed to prevent air being admitted.
French (Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
bac de mise en charge [correct]; chambre de mise en charge [correct]
OBS: Les filtres autolaveurs à siphon automatique. [...] L'eau à filtrer provient d’un bac de mise en charge et pénètre dans le filtre après passage dans un compartiment évitant les entrées d’air.