English (Economic Geology; Mineralogy; Ground-Drilling Facilities (Mining))
carbonado [correct]; black diamond [correct]
DEF: Cryptocrystalline material composed of diamond. It is compact, opaque, dark gray to black, lacking cleavage planes and very tough. Usually occurs in rounded masses, but is also found in angular broken pieces. Principal source is the State of Bahia, Brazil, but it occurs occasionally elsewhere in South America and in Africa. It was formerly in demand for diamond-drill bits.
French (Géologie économique; Minéralogie; Installations de forage minier)
carbonado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variété impure de diamant noir, employé comme abrasif.
CONT: Plusieurs variétés de diamant peuvent être distinguées : 1) le diamant [...] 2) le ballas ou short bort [...] 3) le carbonado, fragments noirs, grenus à compacts, de la grosseur d’un pois et d’aspect de coke.
CONT: Le bort et le carbonado ont des applications [...] importantes pour leur dureté (têtes de forages et abrasif). Ce sont eux qui l’emportent sur le plan industriel.