English (Mineralogy; Gemmology)
ballas [correct]; shot bort [correct]
DEF: A hard, spherical aggregate of many very small diamond crystals, usually cryptocrystalline, arranged radially and more or less concentrically around a central point. Because of their structure, ballas are classed as industrials, which are occasionally used in diamond-drill bits and other diamond tools. Also incorrectly used as a name applied to rounded, single-crystal forms of diamond.
French (Minéralogie; Gemmologie)
ballas [correct, masculine noun]; shot bort [masculine noun]
DEF: Variété de bort.
CONT: Plusieurs variétés de diamant peuvent être distinguées : 1) le «diamant» [...] 2) le «ballas» ou «shot bort», masses sphériques, irrégulières, fibroradiées; 3) le «carbonado» [...]