English (Electrical Equipment (Motor Vehicles))
ballast resistor [correct, officially approved]
OBS: ballast resistor: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Équipement électrique (Véhicules automobiles))
ballast [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; résistance antiparasite [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; résistance de charge [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: ballast; résistance antiparasite; résistance de charge : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).