English (Crustaceans)
spiny water flea [correct]; spiny tailed water flea [correct]
CONT: The spiny water flea (Bythotrephes cederstroemi) is not an insect but a small crustacean, about half an inch long with a long, sharp, barbed tail spine. It is native to Great Britain, and its home range extended through northern Europe east to the Caspian Sea. It was first found in Lake Huron in 1984, and was most likely introduced from ballast water discharge from a trans-oceanic freighter. Since then, populations of the crustacean have exploded and it can now be found throughout the Great Lakes and in many inland lakes and waterways.
French (Crustacés)
cladocère épineux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce petit crustacé portant le nom latin de Bythotrephes cederstroemi ne mesure que 1 cm environ et se caractérise par sa longue queue épineuse. Il compte peu d’ennemis, se reproduit rapidement et se nourrit des proies dont les jeunes poissons ont besoin pour assurer leur subsistance. Cet envahisseur a lui aussi été introduit dans les Grands Lacs par l'eau de ballast des navires transocéaniques.