English (Cargo (Water Transport); Environment)
no ballast on board [correct]; NOBOB [correct]
CONT: These vessels declare "no ballast on board" (NOBOB) and therefore are not subject to comply with the standard ballast water management procedures for ballasted vessels. ... NOBOB ships cannot completely empty their ballast tanks due to structural and pumping limitations and, as a result, they can still contain residual amounts of ballast water and sediment. This water and sediment provide a potentially suitable environment for organisms in various life stages to survive and be introduced into the Great Lakes if this added water is subsequently discharged at another port.
OBS: no ballast on board: term used by Environment Canada.
French (Cargaisons (Transport par eau); Environnement)
déballasté [correct]
CONT: Ces navires se déclarent déballastés et n’ ont donc pas à se conformer aux directives relatives à la gestion des eaux de ballast des navires ballastés. [...] En raison de contraintes structurales et des limites des systèmes de pompage, les navires ne peuvent vider complètement leurs ballasts, et par conséquence, au moment du ballastage, une certaine quantité résiduelle d’eau de ballast et de sédiments susceptibles de contenir des espèces exotiques envahissantes capables de survivre dans leur nouvel environnement peut être rejetée dans le port. C'est à ce moment qu'ils peuvent contribuer à l'introduction d’espèces exotiques envahissantes dans les Grands Lacs si cette eau ajoutée est déchargée subséquemment dans un autre port.
OBS: déballasté : terme en usage à Environnement Canada.