English (Environmental Management; Oceanography)
ballast water management system [correct]
CONT: The [International Convention for the Control and Management of Ships' Ballast Water and Sediments] requires that ballast water management systems used ... be approved by the Administration, taking into account the Guidelines for approval of ballast water management systems ...
French (Gestion environnementale; Océanographie)
système de gestion des eaux de ballast [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La [Convention internationale pour le contrôle et la gestion des eaux de ballast et sédiments des navires] requière que les systèmes de gestion des eaux de ballast utilisés [...] soient approuvés par l'Administration, compte tenu des Directives pour l'approbation des systèmes de gestion des eaux de ballast [...]