English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
sub-ballast [correct]
French (Voies ferrées)
sous-ballast [correct, masculine noun]; sous-couche de ballast [correct, feminine noun]; sous-couche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couche intermédiaire entre la plate-forme et le ballast.