English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
roadbed [correct]; subgrade
DEF: The foundation upon which the ties, rails, and ballast of a railroad are laid.
French (Voies ferrées)
plateforme [correct, feminine noun]; plate-forme [correct, feminine noun]; plateforme de voie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Assiette d’une voie ferrée supportant le ballast.