English (Man-Made Construction Materials; Thermal Insulation)
slag wool [correct, standardized]
DEF: [A] mineral wool manufactured from molten furnace slag.
CONT: The calcium-silicate slag, normally a waste product, can be crushed and used as a concrete aggregate, as ballast in highway or railroad construction, or can be foamed to form lightweight aggregate or slag wool ...
OBS: slag wool: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériaux de construction artificiels; Isolation thermique)
laine de laitier [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Laine minérale manufacturée à partir de laitier de haut fourneau fondu.
CONT: Les scories de silicates de calcium, qui normalement sont un produit résiduaire, peuvent être concassées et utilisées comme granulat de ciment, comme ballast dans la construction des routes ou des voies ferrées ou peuvent être transformées en mousse pour donner un granulat léger ou une laine de laitier [...]
OBS: laine de laitier : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Materiales de construcción artificiales; Aislamiento térmico)
lana de escoria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lana mineral fabricada a base de escoria de alto horno.