English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
ballast [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: Crushed stone used in a railway bed to support the ties, hold the track in line, and help drainage.
OBS: ballast: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Voies ferrées)
ballast [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pierre concassée servant, sur une voie de chemin de fer, au soutien des traverses, au maintien de l’alignement de la voie et au drainage.
OBS: ballast : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
OBS: ballast : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.
Spanish (Vías férreas)
balasto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Piedra dura y machacada sobre la cual se asientan las vías de ferrocarril.