English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
top ballast [correct, officially approved]
OBS: top ballast: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Voies ferrées)
couche supérieure de ballast [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; couche de bourrage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: couche supérieure de ballast; couche de bourrage : termes uniformisés par CP Rail.