English (Optical Glass)
ballast [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: An asymetrical distribution of mass.
OBS: ballast: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Verres d'optique)
ballast [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distribution asymétrique de la masse.
OBS: ballast : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.