English (Lamp Components)
fluorescent lamp ballast [correct]
CONT: Since 1978, fluorescent lamp ballasts have been manufactured without PCB capacitors. Environment Canada's "Identification of Fluorescent Lamp Ballasts Containing PCBs" (1986) provides useful information for evaluating ballasts. [Source: "Handbook on PCBs in electrical equipment", by Conservation and Protection, Environment Canada]
OBS: Basic electric circuits for operation of the three types of fluorescent lamps include the preheat, instant-start, and rapid-start circuits. Each includes a ballast, which provides starting voltage and limits current.
French (Éléments de lampes)
ballast de lampe fluorescente [correct, masculine noun]; régulateur de wattage [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: Depuis 1978, les ballasts de lampe fluorescente sont fabriqués sans condensateur à BPC. On trouvera des renseignements utiles pour mieux connaître les ballasts de lampe fluorescente dans le guide publié par Environnement Canada en 1986, intitulé «Identification des ballasts de lampes fluorescentes contenant des BPC» [Source : Environnement Canada. Conservation et Protection. «La maîtrise des BPC contenus dans le matériel électrique»].
OBS: ballast : dispositif employé dans les lampes à décharge pour assurer la stabilisation et, éventuellement, l'allumage de la décharge.