English (Property Law (common law); Rural Planning (Agriculture))
strip of land [correct]
CONT: This term comes from "railway roadway" means a continuous strip of land, not exceeding 100 feet in width, that is used by a railway company as a roadway or right of way and includes the rails, grading, ballast, embankments, ties and fastenings, miscellaneous track accessories ...
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Aménagements ruraux (Agriculture))
bande de bien-fonds [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ce terme est le dérivé de «voie de chemin de fer» La bande de bien-fonds continue, d’au plus de 100 pieds de largeur, utilisée par une compagnie de chemin de fer comme voie de chemin de fer ou comme droit de passage, y compris les rails, l'accotement, le ballast, les remblais, les traverses et les attaches, les divers accessoires de rails et les diverses dépendances [...]