English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Loads and Weights (Transport.); Water Transport)
ballast water treatment system [correct]
CONT: The new regulations require all vessels stopping at Canadian ports to have ballast water treatment systems by 2030. The regulations represent a transition from the traditional method of exchanging ballast water in mid-ocean to the use of modern systems which clean ballast water of organisms before release.
French (Traitement des eaux; Poids et charges (Transports); Transport par eau)
système de traitement de l'eau de ballast [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La nouvelle réglementation exige que d’ici 2030, tous les navires faisant escale à des ports canadiens aient des systèmes de traitement de l'eau de ballast. Cette réglementation représente une transition, de la méthode traditionnelle de l'échange de l'eau de ballast en mer à l'utilisation de systèmes modernes débarrassant l'eau de ballast d’organismes avant qu'elle soit rejetée.