English (Gravel and Sand Production; Concrete Construction; Switchgear (Rail Transport))
ballast pit [correct]; ballast center [correct]
CONT: The aggregates have been selected from among the best products of quarries and ballast centers in the region.
French (Gravières et sablières; Bétonnage; Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
ballastière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carrière où l'on extrait le ballast.
CONT: Les granulats ont été sélectionnés parmi les meilleurs produits des carrières et ballastières régionales.
OBS: ballastière : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.