English (Wind Energy)
spar platform [correct]; spar buoy platform [correct]
DEF: A floating platform shaped like a long and slender cylinder, stabilized by a ballast and moored vertically to the seabed.
French (Énergie éolienne)
plateforme spar [correct, feminine noun]; plate-forme spar [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plateforme flottante de forme cylindrique stabilisée par un système de ballast au centre de gravité très bas et ancrée au fond marin grâce à des ancrages caténaires lâches.