English (Visual Disorders; Optical Glass)
prism ballast [correct, standardized]
DEF: Ballast incorporated by means of a prism at a specified position.
OBS: prism ballast: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Troubles de la vision; Verres d'optique)
prisme-ballast [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ballast introduit au moyen d’un prisme en une position spécifiée.
OBS: prisme-ballast : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.