English (Small Arms)
Match bullet [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Boat-tail bullet of superior quality manufactured especially for precision or competitive big bore shooting.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
balle de précision [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; balle de qualité match [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Balle bi-ogivale de qualité supérieure, fabriquée spécialement pour le tir de précision ou les compétitions de tir de gros calibre.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.