English (Plant Biology; Grain Growing)
hull [correct, noun]; husk [correct, noun]; sack [correct, see observation, less frequent]
OBS: Of grains.
OBS: The term "sack" is sometimes used for describing the outer surface coating of a starch grain.
OBS: The term "husk" is used mostly for describing the outer covering of an ear of corn.
French (Biologie végétale; Culture des céréales)
balle [correct, feminine noun]; enveloppe [correct, feminine noun]; écale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Balle du blé.
OBS: Le terme «écale» s’emploie surtout dans le cas de l’avoine.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Cultivo de cereales)
cáscara [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Corteza o cubierta exterior de semillas y granos.