English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Industrial Techniques and Processes; Milling and Cereal Industries)
milling separator [correct]
CONT: The general practice in Canada is to use only one cleaning passage for the blend. The first cleaning machine is a milling separator, similar to the receiving separator used in the elevator, but more precise in its ability to separate impurities that are larger and smaller than wheat. The top sieve has large perforations about six millimetres in diameter and the bottom sieve has holes two millimetres in diameter. As the grain passes through the machine, large impurities such as corn, soybeans and unthreshed wheat are removed by the top screen, while the finer bottom sieve allows small impurities such as mustard seed, buckwheat and sand to pass through for separate collection. The partially cleaned wheat tails over the finer sieve. As it falls off the end of the sieve, it is aspirated by air currents that remove chaff and dust to a separate outlet.
French (Outillage industriel; Techniques industrielles; Minoterie et céréales)
séparateur de mouture [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La pratique générale au Canada est de n’ effectuer qu'un seul passage du mélange préparé au nettoyage. La première machine à nettoyer est un séparateur de mouture semblable au séparateur de réception utilisé au silo, mais d’une plus grande précision dans la séparation des impuretés plus grosses ou plus petites que le blé. Le tamis supérieur a de grandes perforations d’environ 6 mm de diamètre, et celui du bas des trous de 2mm. A mesure que le grain passe dans la machine, les grosses impuretés comme le maïs, le soja et le blé non battu sont refusés par le tamis du haut, tandis que celui du bas laisse passer les petites impuretés comme les graines de moutarde et de sarrazin et le sable qui sont recueillis. Le blé partiellement nettoyé est refusé en queue du tamis fin où il est aspiré par des courants d’air qui en séparent la balle et la poussière.