English (Small Arms)
copper jacketed bullet [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Bullet having an outer jacket of copper or copper alloy.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
balle à blindage de cuivre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; balle à chemise de cuivre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Balle ayant un blindage de cuivre ou d’alliage de cuivre.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.