English (Small Arms)
explosive bullet [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Bullet containing a primer or other explosive and designed to explode upon impact. Its use on human targets is forbidden by the provisions of the Hague Conventions.
OBS: The term "explosive bullet" is often used erroneously to specify an "expanding bullet".
French (Armes légères)
balle explosive [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Balle contenant une amorce ou un explosif et conçue pour exploser à l’impact. Son emploi contre des cibles humaines est interdit par les stipulations des Conventions de La Haye.
OBS: balle explosive : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
OBS: Le terme «balle explosive» est souvent utilisé à tort pour désigner une «balle expansive».