English (Baseball and Softball)
foul tip [correct]
DEF: A foul ball caught by the catcher, the ball travelling directly from the bat to the catcher's mitt.
French (Baseball et softball)
ricochet [correct, masculine noun]; balle ricochet [correct, feminine noun]; foul tip [correct, Europe]
DEF: Balle fausse qui va directement du bâton à la mitaine du receveur.