English (Racquet Sports)
serve [correct, see observation, noun]; service [correct, see observation, noun]; ball served [correct, see observation]
DEF: The ball that comes off the racquet of the server; result of hitting the tennis ball above the head.
OBS: Not to be confused with the act of starting the point with a toss of the ball into the air from the baseline, also called "serve". To avoid confusion, use the unambiguous term "ball served", as in the phrase "The ball served shall pass over the net and hit the ground within the Service Court ...."
PHR: The serve swerves sharply through the air. The serve ticks the net.
PHR: To press hard to get one's first serve in.
French (Sports de raquette)
balle de service [correct, feminine noun]; balle servie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si la balle est mauvaise ou si le serveur enfreint une règle, une 2e balle de service lui est accordée. S’ il y a faute à nouveau, le serveur perd le point. Lorsque la balle servie touche le filet et tombe cependant dans le carré de service, elle est «net» et elle est à remettre.
PHR: La balle de service passe au-dessus du filet. La balle de service donne du fil à retordre.
PHR: Frapper une balle de service.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
pelota servida [correct, feminine noun]; servicio [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La pelota servida deberá pasar por encima de la red y tocar el suelo dentro del cuadro de servicio que se halle diagonalmente opuesto o sobre una de las líneas que delimitan dicho cuadro, antes de que el que resta la devuelva.
PHR: Primer servicio.