English (Racquet Sports)
first serve [correct]; first service [correct]
CONT: If the server has been achieving a good ratio of first serve successes then you may choose to try to ensure a safe return, but always have an attacking stroke in mind if the chance occurs.
PHR: Big, deep, good, solid, sound, winning first serve.
PHR: First serve percentage.
PHR: To go for a first serve. To make one's first serve. To press hard to get one's first serve in.
French (Sports de raquette)
première balle de service [correct, feminine noun]; première balle [correct, feminine noun]; premier service [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] il ne s’agit pas d’avoir à tout prix un service impeccable; il s’agit plutôt de passer régulièrement sa première balle de service.
CONT: Si le premier service est faute, le serveur doit servir sa deuxième balle sans délai.
PHR: Première balle de service travaillée.
PHR: Premier service foudroyant, échoué dans le filet.
PHR: Passer, réussir sa première balle de service.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
primer servicio [correct, masculine noun]; primera pelota [correct, feminine noun]; primer saque [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Colocad el primer servicio en los ángulos.
CONT: [Servicio plano]. Lanzamiento de pelota: hacia delante. Trayectoria: muy rápida (puede alcanzar velocidades de hasta 240 Km/h). Utilización: primer servicio.
CONT: Si vuestro adversario sube a la red después de su primer saque, debéis restarle corto, a los pies, para ponerle en dificultades.
CONT: [Servicio] liftado, puede utilizarse en la primera pelota y en la segunda. Molesta mucho al contrincante, pues su bote es muy alto.
PHR: Fallar el primer servicio.
PHR: La primera pelota entra.