English (Baseball and Softball)
blooperball [correct]
DEF: A form of softball for men and women with 10 players on the defensive team: 3 in the field, 3 on the bases, a pitcher, a shortstop, a catcher and a roover who is allowed to move anywhere though he usually plays in the area where the infield and the outfield meet. The game gets its name from the fact that the ball must be thrown 6 feet in the air by the pitcher; any ball so pitched without an attempt to strike it puts the batter out automatically. If pitched less than 6 feet high, it is declared "ball" by the referee; it takes 4 balls for a base on balls. Stolen bases on passed balls or otherwise are not permitted; the ball must be struck before a player on a base is allowed to run. The home plate is 18 inches by 4 feet.
OBS: blooper: A high pitch lobbed to the batter with backspin.
French (Baseball et softball)
blooperball [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Une variante du softball pour hommes et femmes avec 10 joueurs sur l'équipe défensive : 3 au champ, 3 sur les buts, un lanceur, un arrêt court, un receveur et un «rover» qui peut jouer n’ importe où sur le terrain mais qui se cantonne habituellement à la limite des champs intérieur et extérieur. Le jeu tient son nom du fait qu'à chaque lancer, la balle doit monter 6 pieds dans les airs. Un frappeur est automatiquement retiré sur un lancer atteignant cette hauteur et qu'il n’ essaie pas de frapper. Tout lancer n’ atteignant pas le 6 pieds réglementaire est déclaré «balle» par l'arbitre. Il faut 4 balles pour un but sur balles. Le vol de but n’ existe pas : un coureur ne peut voler un but sur une balle passée ni s’éloigner d’un coussin; il doit attendre que la balle soit frappée pour se mettre à courir. Le marbre est de 18 pouces sur 4 pieds.