English (Golf)
topped shot
CONT: ... the most common cause ... is moving the hub during the swing, so that the club is led (...) above (topped shots) ... the position of the ball.
French (Golf)
balle toppée [feminine noun]
DEF: (...) balle(...) frappée à son sommet et non de plein fouet.
OBS: L’Office de la langue française propose "calotter" comme équivalent de "to top".