English (Baseball and Softball)
kickball [correct, noun]
DEF: A soccer-like form of baseball played with a soccer ball kicked with the foot instead of hit with a bat; to put a player out, one must tag him/her or touch him/her with the ball while he/she is not on one of the base.
OBS: The game is played with a large inflated ball according to the Random House Dictionary.
French (Baseball et softball)
kickball [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variante du baseball jouée avec un ballon de soccer que l'on frappe du pied au lieu d’une balle frappée avec un bâton; pour retirer un joueur, on doit lui toucher ou le toucher du ballon alors qu'il n’ occupe pas l'un des buts.