English (Baseball and Softball)
ball hit high [correct]
OBS: Said of a ball hit out of sight before really knowing what kind of hit it is going to be and what kind of play will result.
French (Baseball et softball)
balle frappée en hauteur [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Se dit d’une balle frappée haute que l'on perd momentanément de vue, ne sachant pas encore quel type de coup il en sera vraiment et quel jeu en découlera.