English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
swerving ball [correct]
DEF: A ball kicked in such a way that it swerves in flight.
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
balle brossée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Balle frappée de façon à lui imprimer une trajectoire avec effet.
Spanish (Fútbol)
balón chanfleado [correct, masculine noun]