English (Platemaking (Printing))
micro-shutter [correct]
CONT: An innovative, patented imaging system [for thermal platesetter] sends laser energy through the GLV [Grating Light Valve] where it is carefully controlled and calibrated. The GLV's micro-shutters modulate the laser light to produce a swath of beams that ensures an exceptionally fast writing speed at a relatively low ... drum rotational speed - simplifying operation and ensuring long-term reliability.
French (Clicherie (Imprimerie))
micro-obturateur [correct, masculine noun]; microobturateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un système d’exposition [des plaques thermiques] novateur breveté transmet un faisceau laser à travers une membrane GLV [Grating Light Valve] où il est soigneusement contrôlé et calibré. Les micro-obturateurs de la membrane GLV modulent l'énergie laser afin de produire une série de faisceaux permettant une inscription exceptionnellement rapide à une vitesse de rotation du tambour relativement basse [...] d’où une simplification des opérations et la garantie d’une fiabilité à long terme.