English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
low energy trajectory
CONT: Low energy trajectories are achieved by making use of gravity as much as possible, using the natural dynamics arising from the presence of a third body (or more bodies). The term "low-energy" is used to refer to the low fuel and therefore low energy required to control the trajectory from a given starting condition to a targeted final condition.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
trajectoire à basse énergie [feminine noun]
CONT: Des missions telles que Genesis n’ auraient pas été concevables il y a quelques années. Elles sont aujourd’hui possibles grâce à une meilleure compréhension des trajectoires de basse énergie qui serpentent entre les planètes.