English (Optics; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
crystal spectrometer [correct]; crystal spectrograph
DEF: An instrument which is used to measure the wavelengths of roentgen rays or gamma rays by means of their diffraction by a crystal.
French (Optique; Physique radiologique et applications)
spectromètre à cristal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Spectromètre de rayonnement employé pour les rayons X gamma, ou pour les neutrons de basse énergie, en lisant leur diffraction par un cristal.