English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Atomic Physics)
solid scintillator [correct]
CONT: A solid scintillator is a simple and robust device. It does not require high bias voltages to operate it or complicated plumbing to flow gas through it, as do some gas-filled counters.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Physique radiologique et applications; Physique atomique)
scintillateur solide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] on peut faire appel aux détecteurs à gaz et aux scintillateurs solides(pour les photons) ou liquides pour les émissions de basse énergie(3H, 14C). Les scintillateurs inorganiques, comme l'iodure de sodium activée au thallium, sont les plus utilisés en spectrométrie gamma.