English (Atomic Physics; Chemistry)
shape resonance [correct]
CONT: The most unusual aspect of the [inner shell photoabsorption] spectrum is that the lowest energy peak, corresponding to the promotion of a ls electron to the first unfilled ... orbital, has an area which is much greater (by a factor of the order of 10) than the sum of the areas of all the other discrete peaks below the ionization threshold. This is attributable ... to the fact that the [first unfilled] orbital is highly localized, being confined to the vicinity of the molecular core by a centrifugal barrier in its d-wave component. The existence of this barrier is also well known from the work on shape resonances in electron scattering ...
French (Physique atomique; Chimie)
résonance de forme [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les ions négatifs transitoires(résonances) jouent un rôle important dans les collisions électron-molécule à basse énergie. Ces résonances étaient jusqu'ici classées en deux grands types : les résonances de forme, où l'électron est piégé derrière une barrière de potentiel centrifuge, et les résonances à cœur excité [...]