English (Marine and River Navigation Aids; Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
low-frequency active sonar [correct, NATO, standardized]; LFAS [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: low-frequency active sonar; LFAS: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime; Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
sonar actif à basse fréquence [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; LFAS [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: sonar actif à basse fréquence; LFAS : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.