English (Television (Radioelectricity))
Foster-Seeley discriminator [correct]; phase-shift discriminator [correct]
DEF: A type of frequency discriminator that converts a frequency-modulated signal into an audio signal. It requires a limiter to prevent random amplitude variations of the FM signal from appearing in its output.
CONT: An improved demodulator, known as a phase-shift or Foster-Seely discriminator ... is sensitive to amplitude variations, or modulation, as well as to frequency modulation .... Therefore, a limiter should always precede the discriminator. The limiter removes amplitude variations from the FM signal.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
discriminateur de Foster-Seeley [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Discriminateur de Foster-Seeley [...] Ce discriminateur comporte notamment deux circuits [...] accordés sur la fréquence [...] de la porteuse et couplés par mutuelle induction(couplage lâche). En parallèle avec le second circuit est placé un ensemble formé de deux circuits de redressement; il permet d’obtenir un signal de basse fréquence à partir de la tension engendrée entre les points P et Q.