English (Ultrasonography)
convex ultrasound probe [correct]; convex probe [correct]; curvilinear probe [correct]; curved linear probe [correct]
CONT: A curvilinear probe uses lower frequency ultrasound allowing a deep penetration and a wide depth of field, which is excellent for viewing intra-abdominal structures.
French (Ultrasonographie)
sonde échographique convexe [correct, feminine noun]; sonde convexe [correct, feminine noun]; sonde courbe [correct, feminine noun]; sonde curviligne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La sonde convexe [...] est couramment employée en échographie abdominale et obstétricale. Elle dispose d’une large zone de visualisation et d’une fréquence plus basse qu'une sonde linéaire, lui permettant d’échographier les organes profonds. Elle génère ainsi des images claires des organes internes, dont le foie, les reins et la vessie.