English (Electrical Engineering; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
bonding [correct, NATO, standardized]; electric bonding [correct]
DEF: In electrical engineering, the process of connecting together metal parts so that they make low resistance electrical contact for direct current and lower frequency alternating currents. [Definition standardized by NATO.]
OBS: bonding: term standardized by ISO and by NATO.
French (Électrotechnique; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
métallisation [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: En électricité, liaison entre éléments métalliques de façon à obtenir des contacts offrant une faible résistance au courant continu ou alternatif de basse fréquence. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN. ]
CONT: [La] métallisation [est une] liaison électrique entre les éléments métalliques d’un aéronef réalisée en vue d’obtenir une répartition sûre des charges et intensités.
OBS: métallisation : terme normalisé par l’ISO et par l’OTAN.
OBS: métallisation : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
Spanish (Electrotecnia; Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento)
metalización eléctrica [correct, feminine noun]