English (Remote Sensing; Radio Waves)
low frequency [correct, United States, standardized, officially approved]; LF [correct, United States, standardized, officially approved]; kilometric wave [correct]; long wave [correct, less frequent]
DEF: In the communication spectrum of frequencies or wavelengths, that portion which lies between 30 and 300 kilohertz (kHz) or between 1 and 10 kilometres (km).
OBS: Designations are classed as follows - 1. ITU band designator and name: LF - low frequency; 3. Metric subdivision: kilometric waves.
OBS: Dictionaries vary in their definition of "long wave." For some, it is synonymous with "low frequency (LF)," for others, it refers to all wavelengths greater than 1000 metres, and finally one source claims that it refers to all frequencies below the standard broadcast band, e.g. 535 kHz.
OBS: kilometric wave: term usually used in the plural.
OBS: low frequency; LF: term and abbreviation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Ondes radioélectriques)
onde kilométrique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; O.km [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; fréquence kilométrique [correct, feminine noun]; f.km [correct, feminine noun]; f.km; bande kilométrique [correct, feminine noun]; B.km [correct, feminine noun]; B.km; onde longue [avoid, feminine noun]; grande onde [avoid, feminine noun]; basse fréquence [feminine noun, standardized]; BF [avoid, feminine noun]; BF
DEF: Dans le spectre des rayonnements radioélectriques, fréquence ou longueur d’onde qui occupe la bande située entre 30 et 300 kilohertz (kHz) ou entre 1 et 10 kilomètres.
OBS: Les désignations, dans les divers systèmes de classement, sont les suivantes - 1) Désignation de l’UIT : 5; 2) Désignation américaine : LF; 3) Nomenclature adoptée pour la langue française - a) subdivision métrique : ondes kilométriques, b) abréviation métrique de la bande de fréquences : B.km; 4) Appellations et abréviation désuètes et déconseillées : ondes longues, grandes ondes, basses fréquences, BF.
OBS: Dans certains milieux opérationnels, il faudra tolérer l’abréviation américaine «LF», mais «basses fréquences» et «BF» sont des expressions déconseillées car elles correspondent aux termes anglais «audio frequency (AF)» et «low frequency (LF)», c’est-à-dire deux notions différentes.
OBS: onde kilométrique; onde longue; grande onde; basse fréquence : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
OBS: onde kilométrique; O.km : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
OBS: basse fréquence; LF : terme et abréviation normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Teledetección; Ondas radioeléctricas)
frecuencia baja [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Radiofrecuencia comprendida entre los 30 y los 300 kilohertz. Corresponde a longitudes de onda entre 104 y 103 m. Se designa como LF.