English (Plasma Physics; Electromagnetism)
drift wave [correct, standardized]
DEF: An oscillation in a magnetically confined plasma which arises in the presence of density gradients.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique des plasmas; Électromagnétisme)
onde de dérive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: onde de basse fréquence et de faible vitesse de phase qui subsiste en présence d’un gradient de densité de plasma transversalement à un champ magnétique.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l’ISO.