English (Audio Technology)
air-tight enclosure [correct]; total enclosure [correct]; closed box loudspeaker system [correct]; enclosed speaker system [correct]; sealed-box speaker system [correct]
CONT: A ... book-shelf system, Maximus I, manufactured by Goodmans of England, ... is of the acoustic-suspension type, using an air-tight enclosure. ... The efficiency is quite low, so the speaker should be driven with at least a 20-watt amplifier.
OBS: The speaker(s), plus this type of enclosure, may be referred to as the closed-box loudspeaker (system) (cf. JOAUD, 20(10), Dec. 1972, p. 798), enclosed speaker (system) (cf. HIREC, 24(3), 1979, p. 147), or sealed-box speaker (system) (cf. AUDIO, 55(3), 1971, p. 30).
French (Électroacoustique)
enceinte close [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] enceinte [qui] est complètement hermétique.
CONT: Les enceintes closes : elles sont les plus répandues actuellement. [...] Elles doivent être rigoureusement étanches. Il est préférable que les haut-parleurs, qui sont montés dans ce type d’enceinte, aient une fréquence de résonance très basse.
OBS: Les mouvements des haut-parleurs compriment le volume d’air interne de l’enceinte.