English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Telecommunications Transmission)
audio-frequency protection ratio
DEF: The agreed minimum value of the audio-frequency signal-to-interference ratio considered necessary to achieve a subjectively defined reception quality. This ratio may have different values according to the type of service desired.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Transmission (Télécommunications))
rapport de protection en basse fréquence [masculine noun]
DEF: Valeur minimale conventionnelle du rapport signal/brouillage en basse fréquence qui correspond à une qualité de réception définie subjectivement comme acceptable. Ce rapport peut avoir diverses valeurs suivant le genre de service que l'on désire assurer.