English (Special Education)
coded speech
OBS: The coding of speech by means of filters so that high frequency sounds are represented in the auditory range of subjects with low frequency residual hearing.
French (Éducation spéciale)
message filtré; langage codifié
OBS: Méthode de codage du langage par des filtres introduisant des sons à haute fréquence dans la gamme perçue par des sujets qui n’ ont qu'une audition résiduelle des sons à basse fréquence.