English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radio Waves)
continuous wave transmission [correct, standardized]; CW transmission [correct, standardized]
DEF: The emission of a sinusoidal radio wave, which may be modulated by signals used in very-low-frequency telegraphy.
OBS: This type of transmission is used, for instance, in radiotelegraphy.
OBS: continuous wave transmission; CW transmission: designations and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Ondes radioélectriques)
émission à ondes entretenues [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Émission d’une onde radioélectrique sinusoïdale, éventuellement modulée par des signaux de type télégraphique à très basse fréquence.
OBS: Ce type d’émission est employé, par exemple, en radiotélégraphie.
OBS: émission à ondes entretenues : désignation et définition normalisées par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.