English (Acoustics (Physics))
seismic system [correct]
DEF: A system consisting of a mass attached to a reference base by one more flexible elements. Damping is normally included.
OBS: Seismic systems are usually idealized as single degree-of-freedom systems with viscous damping. The natural frequencies of the mass as supported by the flexible elements are relatively low for seismic systems associated with displacement or velocity pick-ups, and are relatively high for acceleration pick-ups, as compared with the range of frequencies to be measured. When the natural frequency of the seismic system is low relative to the frequency range of interest, the mass of the seismic system may be considered to be at rest over this range of frequencies.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
système sismique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système constitué par une masse reliée à une base de référence par un ou plusieurs éléments flexibles. L’amortissement est généralement compris.
OBS: Habituellement, on schématise un système sismique en l'assimilant à un degré de liberté avec un amortissement visqueux. Les fréquences propres des systèmes sismiques associés aux capteurs de déplacement ou de vitesse sont relativement basses en comparaison des fréquences à mesurer; elles sont relativement élevés pour les capteurs d’accélération. Lorsque la fréquence propre du système sismique est basse par rapport au domaine de fréquences représentatif, la masse du système sismique peut être considérée comme étant en repos dans ce domaine de fréquences.