English (Remote Sensing; Acoustics (Physics); Audio Technology)
infrasound [correct, officially approved]; infra-sound [correct]; infrasonic sound [correct]
DEF: [A] very low frequency sound wave that is below the hearing threshold of the human ear, usually below 20 Hertz (Hz) or cycles per second.
CONT: Sound of less than 20 Hz is called infrasonic; that of more than 20,000 Hz, ultrasonic.
OBS: The term "infrasound" is a mass noun.
OBS: infrasound: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Acoustique (Physique); Électroacoustique)
infrason [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; infra-son [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vibration acoustique de fréquence trop basse, pour éveiller une sensation auditive. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduit avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: infrason : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: infrason : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR et reproduit avec son autorisation; terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección; Acústica (Física); Electroacústica)
infrasonido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vibración acústica de frecuencia demasiado baja para producir una sensación auditiva.