English (Technical Textiles; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Special-Language Phraseology)
pressing the composite [correct]
CONT: Linen is also a technical fibre ... It also has very interesting ... mechanical properties which open new markets in the technical textiles sector as composite reinforcement material ... Belgalin, a Belgian company, has just signed a contract with a German car manufacturer for the supply of a linen/polypropylene based composite designed for door trimming. This composite is very light, has a very low combustibility, is stable up to a 86°C temperature and has a low melting point 240°C. After pressing the composite, the surface obtained is smooth and can be painted.
French (Textiles techniques; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
pressage de composite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le lin est aussi une fibre technique [...] Le lin possède [...] des propriétés mécaniques très séduisantes, qui lui ouvrent des marchés dans le secteur des textiles techniques comme renfort de composites [...] Belgalin, une société belge, vient de conclure un contrat avec un fabricant allemand d’automobiles pour la fourniture de composites à base de lin/polypropylène destiné à l'habillage de portières. Ce composite est un matériau d’une grande légèreté, d’une très faible combustibilité, stable à la chaleur jusqu'à 80°C, possédant une température de fusion relativement basse de 240°C. Après pressage du composite, la surface est lisse et peut être peinte.