English (Weaving Arts)
fibre art; fiber art
OBS: New direction in fibre. For Mrs. Brodie the exhibition (...) features her ability to combine a number of techniques (...) crochet, basketry, on-and off-loom weaving, bobbin lace and needle lace. She also uses a variety of materials, including jute, horsehair, bells, unspun wool, cotton, mohair, fishing line, bullrush stems, boucle, driftwood, string and unspun flax.
French (Tissage (Artisanat))
art textile [correct]
CONT: (...) la "tapisserie" semble de plus en plus fuir les murs pour envahir l’espace et (...) "l’art textile" s’empare, en outre, de matériaux qui ne le sont point, fer, bois et même vidéo!
OBS: [L'éventail des techniques utilisées] témoigne tout autant de la vitalité d’une recherche que de la nécessité de trouver un autre vocable que "tapisserie" : haute et basse lisse, certes, mais aussi nouage, couture, tricot, pompon, colombin, kilim, enroulements, macramé, crochet, broderie, patchwork, filet, découpage, assemblage, rembourrage, etc(...)