English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Oceanography)
diurnal tide [correct]; daily tide
DEF: A tide with one high and one low per day.
OBS: There are generally three types of tides: diurnal, ... semi-diurnal, ... and mixed ... The different types of tides occur due to the arrangement of the land on earth, the shape of the local coastline, and the depth of the water near the coastline.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Océanographie)
marée diurne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Marée qui comporte une pleine mer et une basse mer par jour lunaire.
OBS: L’allure et l’amplitude des marées sont liées à la position relative de la Terre, du Soleil et de la Lune [...] mais aussi aux irrégularités du contour et de la profondeur des bassins océaniques. [...] Le phénomène [...] peut être considéré comme la superposition d’un grand nombre d’ondes et présente, selon les endroits, un caractère diurne, [...] semi-diurne, [...] ou mixte [...]
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Oceanografía)
marea diurna [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Régimen de marea que representa una sola marea alta y una sola marea baja a lo largo del día.