English (Oceanography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
tide range [correct, standardized]; tidal range [correct]; tidal amplitude [correct]
DEF: The difference in level between high water and low water of a tide.
OBS: The range is specific to a particular tide if consecutive high and low water are used. Otherwise, the range can refer to extremes of high and low water over any specified period of time.
OBS: tide range: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: tidal range: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Océanographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
amplitude de marée [correct, feminine noun]; amplitude de la marée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; marnage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Différence de niveau entre la pleine mer et la basse mer.
OBS: L'amplitude est spécifique d’une marée particulière si l'on se réfère à une pleine mer et à une basse mer consécutives. Si ce n’ est pas le cas, l'amplitude peut se rapporter à des pleines mers et des basses mers extrêmes se produisant au cours d’une période de temps spécifiée.
OBS: amplitude de la marée : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
OBS: marnage : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Oceanografía; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
amplitud de la marea [correct, feminine noun]; carrera de marea [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Desnivel entre la pleamar y la bajamar siguiente.