English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
duration of tide [correct]
DEF: Applied to flood tide, or rising tide, the interval of time from low water to the following high water; applied to ebb tide, or falling tide, the interval of time from high water to the following low water.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
durée de marée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Intervalle de temps qui sépare la basse mer de la pleine mer suivante ou la pleine mer de la basse mer suivante. Dans une rivière, la durée de la marée descendante est généralement plus longue que la durée de la marée montante, à cause du débit propre de la rivière.