English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Oceanography)
strand plain [correct]
DEF: A prograded shore built seaward by waves and currents, and continuous for some distance along the coast.
OBS: strand plain: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Océanographie)
plaine d'estran [correct, feminine noun]; plaine intertidale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La plaine intertidale [est] exposée de façon plus ou moins prolongée à marée basse [...]
OBS: estran : Espace du littoral compris entre le niveau de la haute mer et celle de la basse mer.