English (Law of the Sea)
baseline [correct]; base-line [correct]
DEF: The reference line from which the outer limits of territorial waters and other offshore zones are measured; the dividing line between inland waters and territorial waters.
French (Droit de la mer)
ligne de base [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne tracée à partir de la laisse de basse mer sur les côtes d’un État pour fournir le point de départ servant à déterminer la limite de la mer territoriale suivant la largeur reconnue à celle-ci.