English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Oceanography; River and Sea Navigation)
lower low water, large tide [correct]; LLWLT [correct]; lowest normal tide [correct, see observation]; LNT [correct, see observation]; LNT
DEF: The average of the lowest low waters, one from each of 19 years of predictions.
OBS: lowest normal tide; LNT: In present usage, [the term "lowest normal tide" and its abbreviation "LNT" are] synonymous with LLWLT [lower low water, large tide], but on [old hydrographic charts] it may refer to a variety of low water chart datums.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Océanographie; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
basse mer inférieure, grande marée [correct, feminine noun]; BMIGM [correct, feminine noun]; marée normale la plus basse [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; MNPB [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; MNPB
DEF: Moyenne des plus basses des basses mers, une de chacune de 19 années de prédictions.
OBS: marée normale la plus basse; MNPB : Selon l'usage actuel, [il s’agit de synonymes de] BMIGM [basse mer inférieure, grande marée], mais sur [d’anciennes cartes hydrographiques], cette expression peut recouvrir une variété de zéros des cartes de basse mer.