English (Law of the Sea; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
low-tide elevation
CONT: A low-tide elevation is a naturally formed area of land which is surrounded by and above water at low tide but submerged at high tide. Where a low-tide elevation is situated wholly or partly at a distance not exceeding the breadth of the territorial sea from the mainland or an island, the low-water line on that elevation may be used as the baseline for measuring the breadth of the territorial sea. Where a low-tide elevation is wholly situated at a distance exceeding the breadth of the territorial sea from the mainland or an island, it has no territorial sea of its own.
French (Droit de la mer; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
haut-fond découvrant [masculine noun]
DEF: Élévation naturelle de terrain entourée par la mer, découverte à marée basse, recouverte à marée haute.
CONT: En principe, un haut-fond découvrant ne peut être retenu comme point de référence pour l’établissement de la ligne de base de la mer territoriale.