English (Orthopedic Surgery; Vertebrae and Bone Marrow)
kyphoplasty [correct]
CONT: Kyphoplasty is a newer treatment for patients immobilized by the painful vertebral body compression fractures associated with osteoporosis. Like vertebroplasty, kyphoplasty is a minimally invasive procedure that can alleviate up to 90% of the pain caused by compression fractures. In addition to relieving pain, kyphoplasty can also stabilize the fracture, restore height, and reduce deformity. ... Kyphoplasty is performed under local or general anesthesia. Using image guidance x-rays, two small incisions are made and a probe is placed into the vertebral space where the fracture is located. The bone is drilled and a balloon, called a bone tamp, is inserted on each side. These balloons are then inflated with contrast medium (to be seen using image guidance x-rays) until they expand to the desired height and removed. The balloon does not remain in the patient. It simply creates a cavity for the cement and also helps expand the compressed bone. The spaces created by the balloons are then filled with PMMA [poly(methyl methacrylate)], the same orthopaedic cement used in vertebroplasty, binding the fracture. The cement hardens quickly, providing strength and stability to the vertebra, restoring height, and relieving pain.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique; Vertèbres et moelle)
cyphoplastie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À la différence de la vertébroplastie, la cyphoplastie est caractérisée par l'utilisation de ballonnets avant l'injection de ciment. Les ballonnets sont insérés dégonflés dans la vertèbre à traiter. Les ballonnets sont ensuite gonflés avec un produit de contraste radio-opaque. Les ballonnets repoussent l'os spongieux fracturé sur les bords de la vertèbre tassée et créent ainsi une cavité au sein du corps vertébral. Un manomètre digital permet au radiologue de contrôler la pression interne des ballonnets. Lorsque la pression maximale est atteinte, une phase de maintien de la pression permet de créer la cavité, puis les ballonnets sont dégonflés et retirés. Un ciment acrylique visqueux PMMA [poly(méthacrylate de méthyle) ] est alors injecté à basse pression dans la cavité.