English (Technical Textiles; Plastic Materials)
polypropylene matrix [correct]
CONT: Twintex, a new reinforcement for thermoplastics composites ... is made from blended glass and thermoplastics resins. The evenness of the distribution gives it the properties of a dry prepreg, easy to set up by low pressure moulding. Twintex is available with polypropylene matrix, soon also with a polyethylene and polyester matrix, in the form of fabrics, tops and rovings ... Twintex is aimed at processes compatible with polyolefin resins : filament winding, pultrusion, pressing, vacuum moulding.
French (Textiles techniques; Matières plastiques)
matrice polypropylène [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Twintex, le nouveau renfort pour composites thermoplastiques de Vetrotex, est constitué à partir de verre et de résines thermoplastiques comêlés. L'homogénéité de la distribution lui confère les propriétés d’un préimprégné sec, facile à mettre en œuvre par moulage basse pression. Le Twintex est disponible avec la matrice polypropylène, bientôt polyéthylène et polyester, sous forme de tissus, rubans et mèches rovings [...]. Le Twintex est destiné aux procédés compatibles avec les résines polyoléfiniques : enroulement filamentaire, pultrusion, estampage, combinaison avec les produits TRE(thermoplastiques renforcés estampables), moulage sous vide.