English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Synthetic Fabrics)
dry prepreg [correct]
CONT: Twintex, a new reinforcement for thermoplastics composites ... is made from blended glass and thermoplastics resins. The evenness of the distribution gives it the properties of a dry prepreg, easy to set up by low pressure moulding.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
préimprégné sec [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Twintex, le nouveau renfort pour composites thermoplastiques de Vetrotex, est constitué à partir de verre et de résines thermoplastiques comêlés. L'homogénéité de la distribution lui confère les propriétés d’un préimprégné sec, facile à mettre en œuvre par moulage basse pression.