English (Protection of Life; Emergency Management)
mass decontamination [correct, standardized]
DEF: The physical process of rapidly removing contaminants from multiple people at the same time, in potentially life-threatening situations, with or without the establishment of a formal decontamination corridor.
OBS: Mass decontamination usually involves removing clothing and flushing contaminated individuals with large quantities of water from low-pressure hoselines or other water sources.
OBS: mass decontamination: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Sécurité des personnes; Gestion des urgences)
décontamination de masse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus physique de suppression rapide de contaminants sur plusieurs personnes à la fois, dans des situations potentiellement mortelles, avec ou sans l’établissement d’un corridor de décontamination officiel.
OBS: La décontamination de masse comprend habituellement le retrait des vêtements et l'aspersion à grande eau des personnes contaminées à l'aide de tuyaux basse pression ou d’autres sources d’alimentation en eau.
OBS: décontamination de masse : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.