English (Atmospheric Physics)
low-pressure area [correct, officially approved]; depression [correct]; low-pressure system [correct, officially approved]; low [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A region of the atmosphere in which the pressures are lower than those of the surrounding region at the same level.
CONT: A low-pressure system off the Gulf of Alaska will move south towards British Columbia later today. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: low-pressure system; low-pressure area; low: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
zone de basse pression [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; dépression [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; système de basse pression [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système dépressionnaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; zone dépressionnaire [correct, feminine noun]; région dépressionnaire [correct, feminine noun]; dépression barométrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Région de l'atmosphère où, à un niveau donné, la pression est basse par rapport au voisinage.
CONT: En fin de journée, une dépression située dans le golfe d’Alaska se déplacera vers le sud en direction de la Colombie-Britannique. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.]
OBS: dépression; système dépressionnaire; système de basse pression; zone de basse pression : termes uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
depresión [correct, feminine noun]; depresión barométrica [correct, feminine noun]; depresión atmosférica [feminine noun]; baja [feminine noun]; zona de baja presión [feminine noun]
DEF: Región de la atmósfera donde la presión en un nivel es baja en relación a su contorno al mismo nivel.
OBS: Está representada, en un mapa sinóptico, por una serie de isobaras a un nivel dado o de isohipsas a una presión dada, las cuales rodean los valores de baja relativa de la presión (o la altitud).
OBS: Comparar con ciclón.