English (Atmospheric Physics)
barometric trough [correct]; trough of low pressure [correct]; trough [correct]; atmospheric trough [correct]; pressure trough [correct]; thalweg [correct]
DEF: An elongated area of relatively low atmospheric pressure, usually not associated with a closed circulation, and thus used to distinguish from a closed low [cyclone].
CONT: A trough of low pressure is merely an extended region of low pressure. ... Troughs of low pressure are responsible for the most severe thunderstorms.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
creux barométrique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; creux [correct, masculine noun]; creux dépressionnaire [correct, masculine noun]; creux de basse pression [correct, masculine noun]; thalweg [correct, masculine noun]; talweg [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Région allongée dans laquelle la pression atmosphérique est relativement basse.
OBS: creux barométrique : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: talweg : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
vaguada barométrica [correct, feminine noun]; vaguada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Región alargada de presión atmosférica relativamente baja.