English (Synthetic Fabrics; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
tops [correct]
CONT: Twintex, a new reinforcement for thermoplastics composites ... is made from blended glass and thermoplastics resins. The evenness of the distribution gives it the properties of a dry prepreg, easy to set up by low pressure moulding. Twintex is available with polypropylene matrix ... in the form of fabrics, tops and rovings ... Twintex is aimed at processes compatible with polyolefin resins : filament winding, pultrusion, pressing, vacuum moulding.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Filature (Textiles))
rubans [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Twintex, le nouveau renfort pour composites thermoplastiques de Vetrotex, est constitué à partir de verre et de résines thermoplastiques comêlés. L'homogénéité de la distribution lui confère les propriétés d’un préimprégné sec, facile à mettre en œuvre par moulage basse pression. Le Twintex est disponible avec la matrice polypropylène [...] sous forme de tissus, rubans et mèches rovings [...]