English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems)
low-pressure fan
CONT: Single inlet (SI) fans are often tested for rating purposes in an arrangement without any inlet bearing; hence, the performance of SI fans with an inlet bearing will be slightly less than the catalogued value. The performance reduction will be proportionately greater for smaller fans than for larger fans due to the relatively greater blockage area. The reduction will be greater for higher-pressure fans than for low-pressure fans due to the larger bearing and bearing support.
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation)
ventilateur à basse pression [correct, masculine noun]; ventilateur de faible pression [masculine noun]
CONT: Par convention, on distingue pour les ventilateurs autres que les ventilateurs brasseurs d’air : les ventilateurs à basse pression, qui, à leur vitesse de rotation maximale et au point de rendement optimal, fournissent un travail massique inférieur à 600 J/kg(soit une élévation relative de pression inférieure ou égale à 0, 7% environ, soit environ 0, 07 m de colonne d’eau pour un ventilateur qui transfère de l'air normal)(...)