English (Storage Cells (Electr.); Spacecraft)
battery discharge regulator [correct]; BDR [correct]
CONT: Each battery is attached to the power bus via independent Battery Charge Regulator (BCR), which are 1 of 2 redundant, and independent Battery Discharge Regulator (BDR), which are 2 of 3 redundant.
French (Accumulateurs (Électricité); Engins spatiaux)
régulateur de décharge de batterie d'accumulateurs [masculine noun]; BDR [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: BDR : Acronyme spécifique à RADARSAT accepté par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale.