English (Sociology of the Family; Employment Benefits)
immediate family [correct]
CONT: For the purpose of bereavement leave, immediate family is defined as father, mother (or alternatively stepfather, stepmother or foster parent), brother, sister, spouse, (including common-law spouse resident with the employee), child (including child of common-law spouse), stepchild or ward of the employee, father-in-law, mother-in-law and relative permanently residing in the employee's household or with whom the employee permanently resides.
French (Sociologie de la famille; Avantages sociaux)
famille immédiate [correct, feminine noun]; proche famille [feminine noun]
CONT: Aux fins du congé de décès, l'expression famille immédiate se définit comme le père, la mère(ou, s’il y a lieu, le père par remariage, la mère par remariage ou un parent nourricier), le frère, la sœur, le conjoint,(y compris le conjoint de droit commun qui demeure avec l'employé), l'enfant du conjoint de droit commun), l'enfant d’un premier lit ou l'enfant en tutelle de l'employé, le beau-père, la belle-mère et tout parent demeurant en permanence dans le ménage de l'employé ou avec qui l'employé demeure en permanence.