English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military); Naval Forces)
naming ceremony [correct]
CONT: At launching of ships at which there is a naming ceremony, the Ship's Ensign and Jack shall be hoisted simultaneously and the National Flag broken at the masthead at the moment of naming.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire); Forces navales)
cérémonie de baptême [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'une cérémonie de baptême est prévue pour le lancement d’un navire, le pavillon du navire et le pavillon de beaupré doivent être hissés en même temps et le drapeau national déployé en tête de mât au moment du baptême.