English (Petrography; Metals Mining)
deltaic [correct]
CONT: ... the St. Anne complex at Beaupré comprises, from bottom to top, basal till, Champlain sands, St. Narcisse till, deltaic deposits ...
CONT: Stratiform sulphide deposits of sedimentary affiliation. ... The majority of these deposits occur in non-volcanic marine or deltaic environments.
CONT: The Blind River area has ... been closely studied and here the uranium deposits appear to have been laid down in a fluviatile or deltaic environment....
French (Pétrographie; Mines métalliques)
deltaïque [correct]
CONT: [...] le complexe de Sainte-Anne à Beaupré comprend par exemple, de bas en haut, des moraines de fond, des sables de Champlain, un étage morainique associé à la récurrence de Saint-Narcisse, des dépôts deltaïques [...]
CONT: [...] le gisement de Serra Pelada, au sud de l’État de Para, se situe dans des sédiments deltaïques fins correspondant à trois cycles sédimentaires.