English (Horticulture)
disbudding [correct]; pinch back [correct]
DEF: The act of removing some buds from flower plants to encourage other buds of the same plant to form larger flowers.
CONT: A subject of interest to horticulturists and commercial growers is chemical disbudding; that is, disbudding achieved through the application of pruning agents, fatty acid derivatives emulsified with surfactants.
French (Horticulture)
éboutonnage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Suppression d’une partie des boutons floraux à l’aide d’un greffoir ou simplement d’un coup d’ongle.
CONT: Certains amateurs qui apprécient plus la beauté des fleurs que leur quantité procèdent parfois sur des hampes de pluriflores à l'éboutonnage, c'est-à-dire à la suppression de tout ou en partie des boutons secondaires.