English (Indigenous Arts and Culture)
eagle staff [correct]
CONT: The Eagle Staff is an important symbol to many North American tribes. The eagle represents the Thunderbird spirits of the supernatural world who care for the inhabitants of our physical world. Qualities such as farsightedness, strength, speed, beauty and kindness are attributed to the eagle, which never kills wantonly, only to feed itself and its family. The Eagle Staff symbolizes reverence for the Creator and all of life.
French (Arts et culture autochtones)
bâton à exploits [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour bon nombre de tribus nord-américaines, le bâton à exploits est un symbole important. L'aigle représente l'esprit de l'Oiseau Tonnerre, celui qui niche dans un monde surnaturel et veille sur les habitants de notre monde. L'aigle ne tue pas gratuitement, seulement pour sa nourriture et celle de sa famille. On lui attribue aussi d’autres qualités : clairvoyance, force, vitesse, beauté et bienveillance. Le bâton à exploits symbolise le respect pour le Créateur et l'ensemble de l'univers.