English (Ecology (General); Various Sports)
recreational value [correct]
CONT: Ecosystems play a vital role in providing a range of services in terms of supporting soil formation, providing fresh water and habitat, regulating climate, and providing education and recreational value.
CONT: Because of the beauty and recreational value of coastal areas, there is a growing demand for these lands and development pressures are increasing.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Sports divers)
valeur récréative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En raison de leur beauté et de leur valeur récréative, les régions côtières sont de plus en plus convoitées et les pressions engendrées par le développement du territoire s’accroissent.