English (Botany)
agapanthus [correct]; blue African lily [correct]; African lily [correct]; African tulip [correct]
DEF: Summer blooming plant often grown in tubs, with basal strap-like rich green leaves to 2 cm wide; funnel-shaped flowers pale porcelain-blue with darker center and margins, up to 30 in large umbels, on erect stalks. Subtropic.
OBS: Liliaceae family.
OBS: Subtropical plant (cape of Good Hope).
French (Botanique)
tubéreuse bleue [correct, feminine noun]; agapanthe [correct, masculine noun]; Agapanthus africanus [Latin]
DEF: plante originaire d’Afrique [...] remarquable par la beauté de ses fleurs, les unes entièrement blanches, d’autres panachées de blanc et de bleu [...] Famille des liliacées.