English (Writing Styles; Printing Processes - Various)
name chop [correct]
DEF: Name chops are used by Chinese calligraphers and painters. Artists follow the custom of stamping their works with the name chops to "sign" them and as proof of authenticity. Name chops are engraved by hand. It combines the beauty of written characters and line drawings.
French (Techniques d'écriture; Procédés d'impression divers)
sceau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Le sceau est utilisé par les calligraphes et les peintres chinois qui impriment leur sceau sur leurs œuvres en guise de signature et de preuve d’authenticité. Gravés à la main, les sceaux combinent la beauté des caractères chinois avec la finesse du dessin. Les matériaux les plus souvent utilisés sont le bronze et le jade, ce dernier étant réservé à l'empereur et à la noblesse.