English (Horticulture)
foliage plant [correct]
DEF: A plant grown mainly for the beauty of its leaves as opposed to one grown for its flowers.
CONT: Many foliage plants, notably ferns and palms, produce fewer new leaves during winter ....
French (Horticulture)
plante à feuillage décoratif [correct, feminine noun]; plante verte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plante cultivé pour la beauté de son feuillage.