English (Cosmetology; Makeup and Costumes)
makeup [correct, noun]; make-up [correct, noun]
DEF: Cosmetics used to colour and beautify the face or other parts of the body.
OBS: Examples of cosmetics are lipstick, mascara, eyeshadow and foundation.
French (Cosmétologie; Maquillage et costumes)
maquillage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des produits de beauté servant à maquiller [ou] à se maquiller.