English (Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
western paper [correct]
CONT: ... backed with western paper and rice starch paste.
French (Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
papier occidental [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Renseignement fourni par le Centre de conservation du Québec(Musée des Beaux-Arts de Québec).