English (Internet and Telematics; Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Fine Arts)
cyber-artist [correct]; virtual-reality performance artist [correct]
CONT: Jason Lanier is a virtual-reality performance artist. In his piece "The Sound of One Hand", which has played to packed theatres in Chicago, Toronto and Linz (Austria), he appears on stage framed by the image of a virtual world he enters when he dons special goggles and a DataGlove. His audience sees what he sees and what he does. His movements elicit eerie, tinkling notes from the computer-generated virtual instruments he is playing: a Cybersax, a CyberXylo and a Rhythm Gimbal. He is a star of an astoundingly energized new movement of musicians and visual artists who are defining and redefining their work through the use of cybertechnology.
French (Internet et télématique; Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Beaux-arts)
cyberartiste [proposal, masculine and feminine noun]; artiste de la réalité virtuelle [proposal, masculine and feminine noun]; artiste RV [proposal, masculine and feminine noun]
OBS: artiste : personne qui se voue à l'expression du beau, pratique les beaux-arts, l'art.
OBS: RV : réalité virtuelle.