English (Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
Japanese backing [correct]
CONT: ... we need to know how close to trim the Japanese backing and how to finish objects.
French (Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
doublage de papier japonais [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Renseignement fourni par le Centre de conservation du Québec(Musée des Beaux-Arts de Québec).