English (Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
flip-spout closure [correct]; flip-spout cap [proposal]
DEF: ... movable-spout closure that features a hinged spout which can be flipped into operating position and reclosed with the thumb alone to provide one-handed access and reseal.
OBS: Although the terms "closure" and "cap" may be seen as different when standing alone, we think they should be recognized as synonyms when properly qualified.
French (Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
bouchon à orifice pivotant [correct, masculine noun]; capsule à levier [feminine noun]
DEF: Type de capsule plastique que l'on retrouve dans le bouchage des flacons, constituée d’un bec à levier articulé soulevable permettant de distribuer par un orifice le contenu du flacon et que l'on peut refermer à l'aide d’une seule main.