English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Dentistry)
cleoid [correct]
DEF: A dental excavator with a claw-shaped working point.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Dentisterie)
bec de corbin [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; excavateur bec de corbin [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Excavateur dentaire dont la lame pointue et de section approximativement triangulaire a deux bords tranchants.
OBS: bec de corbin; excavateur bec de corbin : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.