English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
carbine needle [correct, standardized]
DEF: Needle with a beard bent into a hook and a laterally open groove. The beard is only open for the yarn in one lapping direction and for the loop during locking, and is closed for the loop during landing.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
aiguille à mousqueton [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; aiguille «Otto» [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; aiguille carabine [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; aiguille à bec déporté [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Aiguille avec un bec courbé en forme de crochet et une tige avec une gorge sur le côté. Le bec est ouvert au fil dans un seul sens de jetée et aux boucles pendant l'ascension du clapet; il est fermé aux boucles lors de l'abattage.
OBS: Termes et définition normalisés par l’ISO.