English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
bearded needle [correct, standardized]; spring needle [correct]
DEF: Needle, with a spring beard (which is bent like a hook) and a groove in a flat or round shaft. For landing, the beard is pressed into the groove, thereby closing the needle.
OBS: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
aiguille à bec [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Aiguille à tige plate ou ronde avec un bec flexible en forme de crochet et une gorge ou chas. Pour la pose des boucles, le bec est pressé dans le chas, fermant ainsi la tête de l'aiguille.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.