English (Farm Implements and Gardening Tools; Cultural Practices (Agriculture); Silviculture)
billhook [correct]; bill-hook [correct]; bill [correct]; hook-bill
DEF: A cutting tool with a long, broad blade, beaked at the point and set in a short handle; used for cutting vegetation, e.g. light brushwood, young coppice, and for brashing.
OBS: A similar tool set in a long handle is generally termed a slasher.
French (Outillage agricole et horticole; Soin des cultures (Agriculture); Sylviculture)
serpe à bec [correct, feminine noun]; serpe d'élagage à bec [feminine noun]
OBS: Les serpes d’élagage n’ ont rien de particulier. On les choisit lourdes pour augmenter la force des coups, très solidement emmanchées, de forme droite en couperet ou de forme limande [...] pour tous les travaux effectués sur l'arbre même. Les modèles à bec recourbé en crochet [...] conviennent, au contraire, mieux pour les travaux au sol, tels que débitage de branches, épointage de tuteurs, etc.