English (Residential Architecture; Construction Finishing)
bird's beak [correct]; bird's beak molding [correct]; beak molding [correct]
DEF: A pendant fillet with a channel behind it on the edge of a corona, larmier, or stringcourse, etc., so called because in profile it resembles a bird's beak.
French (Architecture d'habitation; Finitions (Construction))
bec-de-corbin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moulure saillante dont le profil a une forme de bec plus ou moins crochu.