English (Zoology)
carrion [correct]
CONT: Cathartids feed almost exclusively on carrion, which they tear apart with their strong, hooked beaks.
French (Zoologie)
charogne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les Cathartidés se nourrissent presque exclusivement de charognes, qu'ils dépècent à l'aide de leur bec très crochu.