English (Birds)
cormorant [correct]
DEF: A large and voracious sea-bird ... about 3 feet in length, and of a lustrous black colour, widely diffused over the northern hemisphere and both sides of the Atlantic.
CONT: Cormorants have long necks and powerful, daggerlike bills for spearing fish.
French (Oiseaux)
cormoran [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Oiseau aquatique piscivore très vorace, aux teintes sombres, au long bec crochu, aux pattes palmées [présent un peu partout dans le monde].
Spanish (Aves)
cormorán [masculine noun]