English (Birds)
bird of prey [correct]; raptor [correct]
CONT: The term "birds of prey" is commonly accepted as referring to owls and the group of birds known as falconiformes.
CONT: The birds of prey differ from the generality of birds in that the females are considerably larger than the males.
French (Oiseaux)
oiseau de proie [correct, masculine noun]; rapace [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Oiseau carnivore, aux doigts armés d’ongles forts et crochus. (serre)
CONT: Les oiseaux de proie, à bec crochu, dont la pointe aiguë se recourbe en bas; ils ont les pieds courts et les doigts armés d’ongles très forts.
Spanish (Aves)
rapiña [feminine noun]