English (Nuclear Power Stations)
snout [correct]
DEF: The front end of a fuelling machine head. The main components (...) are the antenna assembly, clamping mechanism, seal and outer and centre supports.
OBS: Applies to the fuelling machine used in the CANDU nuclear power stations.
French (Centrales nucléaires)
bec de raccordement
DEF: Partie avant de la tête de la machine à combustible. Les parties principales du bec de raccordement sont l'antenne, le mécanisme de serrage, le joint d’étanchéité et les supports extérieurs et centraux.