English (Locks and Locksmithing)
cane bolt [correct]
CONT: Cane bolt is designed for securing single or double doors and gates in opened or closed positions.
French (Serrurerie)
verrou à bec-de-cane [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Verrou à bec-de-cane pour bloquer portes et barrières simples ou doubles en position ouverte ou fermée.