English (Public Sector Budgeting; Government Accounting)
specified purpose moneys [correct]
CONT: Specified purpose accounts may not be used to record interdepartmental transactions. However, an exception occurs when specified purpose funds are used to purchase goods and services from another department with revolving fund or vote netting authority that is not otherwise involved with the specified purpose moneys (i.e not part of the cost-sharing or joint project agreement).
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Comptabilité publique)
sommes d'argent à fins déterminées [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Les comptes à fins déterminées ne peuvent être utilisés pour enregistrer les transactions interministérielles. Toutefois, il y a exception lorsque des fonds à fins déterminées sont utilisés pour acheter des biens et services d’un autre ministère qui opère en vertu d’une autorisation de crédit net ou de fonds renouvelable et qui n’ est pas concerné par les sommes d’argent à fins déterminées(c.-à-d. qui ne fait pas partie d’entente à frais partagés ou du projet conjoint).