English (Family Law (common law))
compensatory allowance [correct]
CONT: The court, in granting a divorce, may order either spouse to pay to the other, as consideration for the latter's contribution, in goods or services, to the enrichment of the patrimony of the former, an allowance payable immediately or by instalments, taking into account, in particular, the advantages of the matrimonial regime and marriage contract. The compensatory allowance may be paid, wholly or in part, by the granting of a right of ownership, use or habitation in accordance with articles 458 to 462.
French (Droit de la famille (common law))
prestation compensatoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au moment où il prononce le divorce, le tribunal peut ordonner à l'un des époux de verser à l'autre, en compensation de l'apport, en biens ou services, de ce dernier à l'enrichissement du patrimoine de son conjoint, une prestation payable au comptant ou par versements, en tenant compte, notamment, des avantages que procurent le régime matrimonial et le contrat de mariage. Cette prestation compensatoire peut être payée, en tout ou en partie, par l'attribution d’un droit de propriété, d’usage ou d’habitation, conformément aux articles 458 à 462.