English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
hire [correct, noun]; hiring [correct, noun]
DEF: The contract whereby one person lets to another, for consideration in money or money's worth, the possession and use of some goods for a period or for a particular purpose. In English law it is considered a variety of bailment. (The Oxford Companion to Law, 1980, p. 572).
OBS: In the broader sense, hiring or letting to hire comprises letting a thing on hire ("locatio rei"); letting of service, or employment ("locatio operarum"); letting of work to be done, or the doing of services ("locatio operis faciendi"); letting to hire of care and custody ("locatio custodiae"); and letting to hire of the carriage of goods ("locatio operis mercium vehendarum"). (The Oxford Companion to Law, 1980, pp. 572-573).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
louage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: louage : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l’administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: Les termes «hiring» et «hire» s’emploient par rapport aux biens personnels, tandis que «lease», au sens strict, s’emploie par rapport aux «biens réels».