English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
interest in personal property [correct]; interest in personalty [correct]
CONT: Today the ownership and transmission of interests in personalty is much more important than that of interests in land, since the wealth of the nation in now concentrated primarily in personalty. This presents little difficulty in so far as such interests are equitable. Interests in personal property can readily be created under a trust. (Anger and Honsberger, 2nd, p. 348)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
intérêt sur biens personnels [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: intérêt sur biens personnels : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJOO).