English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
chattel interest [correct]
CONT: Estates (less than freehold) notwithstanding the immovability of the subject-matter, are ranged under the classification of personalty; but, by reason of their connection with land, they are said to "savour of the realty." They are therefore often spoken of as chattel interests in land.... (Goodeve, 5th ed., 1906, p. 153)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
intérêt-chatel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Terme qui désigne tout intérêt classé dans la catégorie des biens personnels, peu importe la nature de l'objet de cet intérêt
OBS: intérêt-chatel : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l’administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).