English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
beneficial legacy [correct]
CONT: Disclaimer of an onerous legacy. The doctrine of election must not be confused with the right of a legatee to disclaim an onerous legacy. Where a testator makes two distinct bequests in the same will to the same person, one of which happens to be onerous and the other beneficial, prima facie the legatee is entitled to disclaim the onerous legacy and to take the other. (Williams, Mortimer and Sunnucks, p. 878)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
legs avantageux de biens personnels [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; legs avantageux [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: legs avantageux de biens personnels; legs avantageux : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).