English (Rules of Court)
seize [correct]
CONT: ... goods or lands ... seized by a sheriff ...
French (Règles de procédure)
saisir [correct]
CONT: [...] le shérif a saisi une partie de ses biens personnels ou biens-fonds [...]
OBS: Projet de loi cité : The Health and Post Secondary Education Tax Levy Act, Bill 46, (3rd reading), 1st Session, 32nd Legislature (Man.), page 12.