English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
absolute ownership [correct]
CONT: [A] person ... can never ... have an absolute ownership of the land itself. This is because of the English doctrine of estates, which limits ownership of land short of being absolute. The greatest interest one can have in it is an estate, and an estate is always short of absolute ownership of the land it covers (Cartwright, J., Glossary of Real Estate Law, 1972, pp. 324-325).
OBS: Allodial land is that land held in absolute or total ownership, as opposed to land held by feudal tenure. (Cartwright, p. 63)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
propriété absolue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Propriété dont le droit de jouissance et d’aliénation n’est restreint que par les contraintes légales, applicables à tous.
OBS: Au sens strict, il n’ existe de propriété absolue qu'en des biens personnels, mais en pratique on considère comme absolue la propriété tenue en fief simple.
OBS: propriété absolue : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l’administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).