English (Military Equipment)
materiel [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; mat [correct, officially approved]; matériel [correct, obsolete]; mat [correct, obsolete]; mat
DEF: All public property, other than real property, immovables and money, provided for the Canadian Forces or for any other purpose under the National Defence Act.
OBS: [The materiel] includes any vessel, vehicle, aircraft, animal, missile, arms, ammunition, clothing, stores, provisions or equipment.
OBS: matériel: designation with accent is now obsolete.
OBS: materiel; mat: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel and by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: materiel: designation standardized by NATO.
French (Matériel militaire)
matériel [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; mat [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [Ensemble des] biens publics mobiliers ou personnels, à l'exclusion de toute somme d’argent, fournis pour les Forces canadiennes ou à toute autre fin dans le cadre de la Loi sur la défense nationale.
OBS: [Le matériel comprend :] les navires, [les] véhicules, [les] aéronefs, [les] animaux, [les] missiles, [les] armes, [les] munitions, [les] provisions, [les]équipements, [les] effets ou [les] vivres.
OBS: matériel : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre et par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.
OBS: matériel; mat : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.
OBS: matériel : désignation normalisée par l’OTAN.