English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
legal personal representative [correct]; legal representative [correct]; personal legal representative [correct]; personal representative [correct]; personal representative of a deceased person [correct]
DEF: The personal representative is the person (or persons) appointed to administer and distribute the estate of a deceased person in accordance with the terms of the will or the law of intestate succession. A person appointed under the will ... is termed and "Executor", whereas a person appointed by the Court is termes an "Administrator." (Fryer, A.W., p. 29)
DEF: Executor or administrator in whom the estate is vested for the purpose of administration and distribution. (Fryer, "The Accounts of Executors, Administrators and Trustees", 11th ed., 1965, p. 29).
CONT: ... it may now be regarded as settled that the primary meaning of "representatives","legal representatives", "personal representatives", or "legal personal representatives", is "executors or administrators" in their official capacity. ("Stroud's Judicial Dictionary of Words and Phrases", 4th ed., 1971, Vol. 3, p. 1517)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
représentant successoral [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; représentant personnel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: représentant successoral; représentant personnel : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l’administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO)
OBS: Anciennement, le "personal representative" s’occupait des biens personnels du défunt et le "real representative" de ses biens réels. De nos jours, le "personal representative" cumule les deux fonctions.