English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
exclusive possession [correct]
CONT: Exclusive possession (is) an exclusive dominion over land and an appropriation of it to one's own use and benefit. Possession of land by a claimant for himself, as his own, and not for another. (Ballentine's, 3rd ed., 1969, p. 430)
OBS: The general rule for distinguishing a lease from a license is ... that a lease gives the right to exclusive possession of the land, whereas a licence usually does not. Examples of licences are - the hire of a concert hall for several days without the hirer being entitled to exclusive possession.... (Megarry & Wade, 4th ed., 1975, pp. 776-7)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
possession exclusive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: La notion que désigne ce terme s’applique également aux biens personnels.
OBS: possession exclusive : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l’administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).