English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
alternative bequest [correct]
CONT: Where it is clear that, in the event of the legatee or devisee predeceasing the testator, an alternative bequest is intended to be substituted, the alternative gift takes effect notwithstanding the death of the original legatee in the testator's lifetime; thus a gift to a person or his heirs has been treated as an alternative bequest and the next-of-kin surviving the testator will take. (Halsbury's Laws of England, 3rd ed., v. 39, 1962, p. 939)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
legs alternatif de biens personnels [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; legs alternatif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: «Legs alternatif» est ici la forme abrégée de «legs alternatif de biens personnels». L'emploi de cette forme abrégée dans une traduction sera justifiée par le contexte.
OBS: legs alternatif de biens personnels; legs alternatif : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).