English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law); Property Law (common law))
bona vacantia [correct]
DEF: Goods without actual owner or legal claimant. (Flynn, "A Handbook of Canadian Legal Terminology", 1977)
CONT: In the event of a person dying intestate leaving no relations, even of the most remote degree his real property escheats to the Crown and the Crown takes his personal property as bona vacantia. (Feeney, "The Canadian Law of Wills", 1982, vol. 1, p. 151)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
biens vacants [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: Le terme «bona vacantia» désigne aussi bien les «biens personnels vacants» que les «biens réels vacants» alors que «land in abeyance» désigne uniquement les «biens-fonds vacants».
OBS: biens vacants : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l’administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: biens vacants : terme utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.