English (Law of Evidence)
written document [correct]; papers [correct]; document [correct]
DEF: Writing that provides information (especially information of an official nature).
French (Droit de la preuve)
document écrit [correct, masculine noun]; écrit [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une procuration est un document écrit qui confère à quelqu'un le pouvoir d’agir en votre nom concernant vos biens, vos finances ou vos soins personnels.