English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
testament [correct]
DEF: A will of personal property: A will of land is not called a testament. The word "testament" is now seldom used, except in the heading of a formal will, which usually begins - "This is the last will and testament of...". (Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1761-2)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
testament [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Le terme anglais «testament» s’emploie rarement, sauf dans les titres de l'instrument, et se réfère seulement aux biens personnels.
OBS: testament : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l’administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).