English (Law on Use of Air Space; Law of the Sea; International Public Law)
piracy [correct]
CONT: Piracy is dealt with at length in Art. 14-22 of the Geneva Convention on the High Seas, 1958. According to Art. 15, "piracy consists of any of the following acts: "(1) Any illegal acts of violence, detention or any act of depredation, committed for private ends by the crew or the passengers of a private ship or aircraft, and directed: a) on the high seas, against another ship or aircraft, or against persons or property on board such ship or aircraft; b) against a ship, aircraft, persons or property in a place outside the jurisdiction of any state. "(2) Any act of voluntary participation in the operation of a ship or of an aircraft with knowledge of facts making it a pirate ship or aircraft. "(3) Any act of inciting or of intentionally facilitating an act described in sub-paragraph (1) or sub-paragraph (2) of this Article."
PHR: Commit piracy.
French (Droit aérien; Droit de la mer; Droit international public)
piraterie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Constituent la piraterie les actes ci-après énumérés : 1) Tout acte illégitime de violence, de détention, ou toute déprédation commis pour des buts personnels par l'équipage ou les passagers d’un navire privé ou d’un aéronef privé, et dirigés : a) En haute mer, contre un autre navire ou aéronef, ou contre des personnes ou des biens à leur bord; b) Contre un navire ou aéronef, des personnes ou des biens dans un lieu ne relevant de la juridiction d’aucun État; 2) Tous actes de participation volontaire à l'utilisation d’un navire ou d’un aéronef, lorsque celui qui les commet a connaissance de faits conférant à ce navire ou à cet aéronef le caractère d’un navire ou d’un aéronef pirate; 3) Toute action ayant pour but d’inciter à commettre des actes définis aux alinéas 1 ou 2 du présent article, ou entreprise avec l'intention de les faciliter.
OBS: Art. 15 de la Convention sur la haute mer.
PHR: Piraterie aérienne, commerciale.
PHR: Commettre une piraterie.
Spanish (Derecho aeronáutico; Derecho del mar; Derecho internacional público)
piratería [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Desde los primeros tiempos del comercio internacional se han visto los transportadores expuestos a peligros físicos o naturales, y a la posibilidad de ser capturados por piratas, éste último acto denominado piratería.